At a Glance
Median Income
$89,122
$58,912 per capita
Home Value
$363,300
Zillow: $354,590
Median Rent
$1,326/mo
29.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
146/100K
1,817/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
46.6%
95.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
7.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F
313 sunny days/yr
How Mandeville Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Mandeville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Mandeville a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Mandeville residents earn a median household income of $89,122 , which is 19% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $58,912. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,747 business establishments, including 289 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Mandeville is $363,300 , 29% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $354,590. Median rent is $1,326/month, with 29.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.
Safety & Crime
Mandeville reports 146 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 62% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,817/100K. The murder rate is 16.2/100K.
Education
46.6% of adults in Mandeville hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(38% above the national average).
95.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Mandeville has an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C).
Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 60.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Data Overview
People
Population12,931
Median Age44.3 yrs
Density1,396/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$89,122
Per Capita$58,912
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty7.4%
County GDP$6,435M
Avg Weekly Wage$900
Housing
A
Home Value$363,300
Rent$1,326
Ownership67.9%
Zillow$354,590
Housing Units5,994
Rent Burden29.0%
Crime
F
Violent146/100K
Property1,817/100K
Murder16.2/100K
Assault97/100K
Burglary187/100K
Health
Obesity35.1%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death13,160/100K
Climate
Avg Temp71°F
Sunny Days313/yr
Rain60.1 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation10 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+46.6%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+16.9%
School Score3.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute29 min
Broadband93.3%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries6
Did You Know?
The median home in Mandeville was built in 1988.
19.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.475 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
11.4% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 289 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 39 fatal vehicle crashes.