Marana, AZ
Full City Profile · Arizona · Pinal County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
54,487
Population
448/sq mi density
$108,256
Median Income
$50,327 per capita
$380,100
Home Value
$416,337 Zillow
$1,702
Median Rent
25.7% income on rent
70°F
Avg Temperature
112
Violent Crime/100K
1,352 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$108,256 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$380,100 home value, $1,702/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
112 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Marana enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 77.
Temperature
53°F Jan (12°C)
87°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 69.8°F |
| 29% above US avg | |
| January Average | 53°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 87°F (31°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,382 ft (726 m) |
| Area | 121.7 sq mi (315.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 448/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.4659°N, 111.1354°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Pinal County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marana Regional (AVW) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 77.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 21.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 70 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0517 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 43.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53°F (12°C) | 1.0 in | |
| February | 55°F (13°C) | 0.8 in | |
| March | 61°F (16°C) | 0.6 in | |
| April | 67°F (20°C) | 0.3 in | |
| May | 76°F (24°C) | 0.2 in | Driest |
| June | 85°F (30°C) | 0.3 in | |
| July | 87°F (31°C) | 2.2 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 86°F (30°C) | 2.2 in | |
| September | 82°F (28°C) | 1.0 in | |
| October | 72°F (22°C) | 0.8 in | |
| November | 61°F (16°C) | 0.8 in | |
| December | 53°F (11°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
Marana has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 53°F in December to 87°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (2.2") and May the driest (0.2").