Marana, AZ
Full City Profile · Arizona · Pinal County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
54,487
Population
448/sq mi density
$108,256
Median Income
$50,327 per capita
$380,100
Home Value
$416,337 Zillow
$1,702
Median Rent
25.7% income on rent
70°F
Avg Temperature
112
Violent Crime/100K
1,352 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$108,256 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$380,100 home value, $1,702/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
112 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.8 / 5.0
47.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
54,487
Census 2023
Population Density
448
per square mile
Land Area
121.7
square miles (315.2 km²)
Median Age
41.5 yrs
7% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.4%
Male
50.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 70.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 3.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 26.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
70.3%
Black
3.4%
Hispanic
26.2%
Asian
4.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 84% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 15.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
84%
Spanish
15.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.9%
Veterans
12.2%
103% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.4%
5% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.4%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.6%
47% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.420
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 54,487 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 448 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 121.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 41.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.4% |
| Female | 50.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 70.3% |
| Black or African American | 3.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 26.2% |
| Asian | 4.2% |
Language
| English Only | 84.0% |
| Spanish | 15.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.9% |
| Veterans | 12.2% |
| Disability | 12.4% |
| Health Insurance | 95.4% |
| Uninsured | 4.6% |
| Broadband Access | 96.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.420 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |