Marietta, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lancaster County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
2,827 Population 3,769/sq mi density
$56,204 Median Income $37,836 per capita
$206,700 Home Value $315,580 Zillow
$900 Median Rent 31.6% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$56,204 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$206,700 home value, $900/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Marietta, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,204
25% below
$37,836 per capita
Home Value
$206,700
27% below
Zillow: $315,580
Median Rent
$900/mo
23% below
31.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.1%
31% below
91.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Marietta Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marietta's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
73%
Rent
77%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
69%
Unemployment
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marietta a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marietta residents earn a median household income of $56,204 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,836. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,605 business establishments, including 1,139 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marietta is $206,700 , 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $315,580. Median rent is $900/month, with 31.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

23.1% of adults in Marietta hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% below the national average). 91.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marietta has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population2,827
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density3,769/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans15.4%

Economy

B+
Median Income$56,204
Per Capita$37,836
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$39,951M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,153

Housing

A+
Home Value$206,700
Rent$900
Ownership64.7%
Zillow$315,580
Housing Units1,336
Rent Burden31.6%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death6,922/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain45.2 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation265 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.1%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+7.8%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute27 min
Broadband72.0%
Internet Speed130 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries17

Did You Know?

Marietta was founded in 1803.
The median home in Marietta was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Harrisburg International (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
19.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 130 Mbps.
There are 1,139 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 52 fatal vehicle crashes.