Marietta, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lancaster County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
2,827
Population
3,769/sq mi density
$56,204
Median Income
$37,836 per capita
$206,700
Home Value
$315,580 Zillow
$900
Median Rent
31.6% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$56,204 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$206,700 home value, $900/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
23.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,827
Census 2023
Population Density
3,769
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.8 km²)
Median Age
45.3 yrs
16% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
55.4%
Male
44.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 10.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
79%
Black
4.2%
Hispanic
5.5%
Asian
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.7%
Spanish
5.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.0%
Veterans
15.4%
157% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.0%
46% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.6%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.4%
60% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.428
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,827 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,769 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 55.4% |
| Female | 44.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 79.0% |
| Black or African American | 4.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.5% |
| Asian | 1.1% |
Language
| English Only | 92.7% |
| Spanish | 5.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.0% |
| Veterans | 15.4% |
| Disability | 19.0% |
| Health Insurance | 96.6% |
| Uninsured | 3.4% |
| Broadband Access | 72.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.428 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |