Median Income
$63,214
16% lower than US avg
Home Value
$148,900
47% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
60/100K
84% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.9%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,210
4% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.6%
10% higher than US avg
How Marion Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,088
Median Age36.6 yrs
Density1,395/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 50%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$63,214
Per Capita$29,277
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty13.6%
County GDP$12,084M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$148,900
Rent$1,210
Ownership67.7%
Zillow$301,960
Housing Units483
Rent Burden27.5%
Crime
F
Violent60/100K
Property1,139/100K
Health
Obesity36.2%
Uninsured22.0%
Smoking14.5%
Depression23.3%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain33.6 in/yr
Sunny Days300/yr
Elevation648 ft (198 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.9%
High School+72.3%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.43
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute25 min
Broadband78.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Marion a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Marion receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Marion offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Marion is $63,214, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. 13.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Marion is $148,900, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,210 per month. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Marion is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,139 per 100,000, 42% below the national average.
Education
13.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 72.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Marion enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 300 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 33.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Marion has a population of 1,088 with a density of 1,395 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 36.6 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.7% female and 47.3% male. The city is predominantly White (49.7%), with 2.7% Hispanic, 7.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 68.3% of residents, while 31.7% speak Spanish. 9.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 26.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 76.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.6yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
68.3%
13% below US avg
Spanish
31.7%
137% above US avg
The median household income in Marion is $63,214, which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,277 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,116, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 5,146 business establishments, including 452 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 6.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,214 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,277 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,116 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $111,112 |
| Gini Index | 0.440 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.6% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,146 |
| County GDP | $12,084M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 452 |
| Healthcare | 517 |
| Retail | 490 |
| Manufacturing | 152 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,785 |
| 151% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.9% |
The median home value in Marion is $148,900, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $301,960, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 92.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,210 (4% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $778 for a one-bedroom to $973 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 483 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1986. The average annual property tax is $8,785 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $148,900 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $301,960 |
| Median List Price | $253,999 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $253,999 |
| $/Sq Ft | $156 |
| Homes Sold | 7 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 92.2% |
| Price Drops | 62.5% |
| Inventory | 32 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,210 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $756 |
| 1 Bedroom | $778 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $973 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,238 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,432 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.3% |
| Housing Units | 483 |
| Median Year Built | 1986 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,785 |
| 151% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.90% |
In Marion, 36.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.1% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 32.7% have high blood pressure. 14.5% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 29.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 22.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,683. The dentist ratio is 1:1,539. 72.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Marion vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.2% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.7% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.5% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.4% |
| Depression | 23.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.0% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 38.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.8% |
| Uninsured | 22.0% |
| 156% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,683 |
| Dentists | 1:1,539 |
| Mental Health | 1:536 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.2% |
| Dental Visits | 53.3% |
| Premature Death | 6,848/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 72.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 517 |
Marion has a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, 84% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,139 per 100,000, 42% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Marion receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Marion vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 60.4/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,139.0/100K |
| 42% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Traffic Accidents | 45 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Marion enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 300 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 33.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 648 feet.
Temperature
49°F Jan (10°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.1°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 49°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 300 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 648 ft (198 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,395/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.5726°N, 98.1429°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Comal County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Antonio International (SAT) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
33.6"
12% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 22.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 73.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
226 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 30, 2025.
| Oct 20, 2011 |
14 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.8 |
79 km |
| Jan 30, 2025 |
18 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.6 |
64 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.5 |
70 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M4.3 |
70 km |
| Sep 14, 2023 |
16 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.1 |
64 km |
| Apr 9, 1993 |
21 km NW of Pawnee, Texas |
M4.1 |
85 km |
| May 1, 2018 |
4 km SSE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.0 |
71 km |
| Feb 22, 2024 |
3 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
68 km |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
7 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
73 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
70 km |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
19 km E of Pleasanton, Texas |
M3.8 |
69 km |
| Feb 12, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
70 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
2 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
70 km |
| Jan 6, 2018 |
17 km SW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
80 km |
| Jul 20, 1991 |
8 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
75 km |
| Jun 16, 2019 |
5 km SE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
71 km |
| Jan 31, 2025 |
19 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
64 km |
| May 2, 2024 |
2 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Feb 23, 2024 |
2 km ESE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
70 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
8 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
210 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
252 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
127 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
295 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
162 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 3 |
275 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
256 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 1 |
261 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
379 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 163 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
90 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF4 |
54 km |
2 |
| Oct 12, 2001 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
9 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1966 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1961 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1953 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
38 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 2017 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2012 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2012 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 2007 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2002 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 1991 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DELHI (4,735 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
DELHI |
4,735 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
93 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
TRAINING AREA 23 |
2,696 |
42 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
BUDDY |
1,521 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
SMOKE RIDER |
1,233 |
68 km |
| 2008 |
SANDY 2-148 |
1,144 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
DAS GOAT |
1,135 |
76 km |
| 2006 |
PURGATORY |
1,004 |
35 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
49°F (10°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
62°F (17°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
60°F (16°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
53°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Marion has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 49°F in January to 84°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 33.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and March the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Marion. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $740 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $675 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $667 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $632 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Marion
What is the population of Marion?
Marion has a population of 1,088 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,395 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.7% female and 47.3% male.
Is Marion expensive to live in?
Marion has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $63,214, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $148,900 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,210 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Marion safe?
Marion is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,139 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Marion receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Marion?
Marion enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 300 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 33.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Marion?
The job market in Marion is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,116. There are 5,146 business establishments in the area, including 452 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 6.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Marion?
The median home value in Marion is $148,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $301,960. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,210. Fair market rent is $778 for a 1-bedroom and $973 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.7%. The average annual property tax is $8,785.
How are the schools in Marion?
Schools in Marion have an average test score of 4.4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 13.9% of adults in Marion hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 72.3% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Marion?
The obesity rate in Marion is 36.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.5% of adults are smokers. 29.4% are physically inactive. 23.3% of residents report depression. 22.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 72.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,683.
What is transportation like in Marion?
The average commute in Marion is 25 minutes. 69.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Marion?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Marion is 49.7% White, 7.1% Black or African American, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino. 68.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 31.7% speak Spanish. 9.2% of the population are military veterans. 26.1% of residents have a disability. 76.8% have health insurance coverage.