Median Income
$61,896
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$227,000
19% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
278/100K
27% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.1%
40% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,135
2% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.2%
39% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.7%
2% higher than US avg
How Seguin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population31,789
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density794/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 50%
Veterans7.6%
Economy
B+
Median Income$61,896
Per Capita$31,915
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty12.7%
County GDP$14,546M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$227,000
Rent$1,135
Ownership66.4%
Zillow$268,659
Housing Units11,886
Rent Burden24.9%
Crime
F
Violent278/100K
Property2,361/100K
Murder3.3/100K
Assault179/100K
Burglary344/100K
Health
Obesity38.1%
Uninsured25.9%
Smoking15.9%
Depression23.0%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain35.4 in/yr
Sunny Days300/yr
Elevation564 ft (172 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.1%
High School+80.4%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.61
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute22 min
Broadband84.6%
EV Stations7
Libraries3
Is Seguin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Seguin receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Seguin offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Seguin is $61,896, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. 12.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Seguin is $227,000, 19% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,135 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Seguin is below the national average at 278 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,361 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
20.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Seguin enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. With 300 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Seguin has a population of 31,789 with a density of 794 people per square mile, spread across 34.7 square miles. The median age is 37.5 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.9% female and 49.1% male. The city is predominantly White (49.6%), with 1.9% Hispanic, 6.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 67.9% of residents, while 32.1% speak Spanish. 7.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 84.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.5yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
67.9%
14% below US avg
Spanish
32.1%
140% above US avg
The median household income in Seguin is $61,896, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,915 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,139, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,729 business establishments, including 237 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,896 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,915 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,139 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $75,762 |
| Gini Index | 0.393 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.7% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,729 |
| County GDP | $14,546M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 237 |
| Healthcare | 256 |
| Retail | 300 |
| Manufacturing | 131 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,777 |
| 94% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 7.9% |
The median home value in Seguin is $227,000, 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $268,659, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.1% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,135 (2% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 11,886 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1984. The average annual property tax is $6,777 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $227,000 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $268,659 |
| Median List Price | $289,990 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $289,990 |
| $/Sq Ft | $140 |
| Homes Sold | 84 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.1% |
| Price Drops | 37.1% |
| Inventory | 375 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,135 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,321 |
| Rent Burden | 24.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.6% |
| Housing Units | 11,886 |
| Median Year Built | 1984 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,777 |
| 94% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.99% |
In Seguin, 38.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 34.3% have high blood pressure. 15.9% are current smokers. 17.9% report binge drinking. 33.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.0% report depression. 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 25.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,849. The dentist ratio is 1:2,574. 64.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Seguin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.1% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.3% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.9% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.2% |
| Depression | 23.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 40.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.7% |
| Uninsured | 25.9% |
| 201% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,849 |
| Dentists | 1:2,574 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,653 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.0% |
| Dental Visits | 48.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,111/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 64.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 256 |
Seguin has a violent crime rate of 278 per 100,000 residents, 27% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 178.6 per 100,000, robbery at 59.5, rape at 36.4. The murder rate is 3.3 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,361 per 100,000, 20% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,875, burglary at 344, vehicle theft at 142 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 20 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Seguin receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Seguin vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 277.7/100K |
| 27% below US avg |
| Murder | 3.3/100K |
| 47% below US avg |
| Rape | 36.4/100K |
| Robbery | 59.5/100K |
| Assault | 178.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,360.8/100K |
| 20% above US avg |
| Burglary | 343.9/100K |
| Theft | 1,874.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 142.2/100K |
| Arson | 3.3/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 20 |
| Traffic Accidents | 130 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Seguin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 300 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 35.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 564 feet.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
85°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 69.4°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
| Sunny Days | 300 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 564 ft (172 m) |
| Area | 34.7 sq mi (89.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 794/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.5902°N, 97.9686°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Guadalupe County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Antonio International (SAT) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.4"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.76"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 50.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
226 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 30, 2025.
| Oct 20, 2011 |
14 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.8 |
81 km |
| Jan 30, 2025 |
18 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.6 |
60 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.5 |
72 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M4.3 |
71 km |
| Sep 14, 2023 |
16 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.1 |
61 km |
| Apr 9, 1993 |
21 km NW of Pawnee, Texas |
M4.1 |
88 km |
| May 1, 2018 |
4 km SSE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.0 |
72 km |
| Feb 22, 2024 |
3 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
68 km |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
7 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
75 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
72 km |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
19 km E of Pleasanton, Texas |
M3.8 |
76 km |
| Feb 12, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
71 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
2 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
71 km |
| Jan 6, 2018 |
17 km SW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
84 km |
| Jul 20, 1991 |
8 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
76 km |
| Jun 16, 2019 |
5 km SE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
71 km |
| Jan 31, 2025 |
19 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
60 km |
| May 2, 2024 |
2 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Feb 23, 2024 |
2 km ESE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
68 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
71 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
193 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
237 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
118 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
278 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
151 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 3 |
277 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
291 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
239 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 1 |
271 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
396 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 171 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
87 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF4 |
71 km |
2 |
| Oct 12, 2001 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1966 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1961 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1953 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
19 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 2017 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
4 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2012 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 2007 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
DELHI |
4,735 |
57 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
92 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
93 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
TRAINING AREA 23 |
2,696 |
57 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
BUDDY |
1,521 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
WILDERNESS RIDGE |
1,278 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
SMOKE RIDER |
1,233 |
71 km |
| 2022 |
DAS GOAT |
1,135 |
93 km |
| 2006 |
PURGATORY |
1,004 |
34 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
62°F (17°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
85°F (30°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
60°F (16°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Seguin has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 52°F in January to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and March the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Seguin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $740 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $675 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $667 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $632 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Seguin
What is the population of Seguin?
Seguin has a population of 31,789 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 794 people per square mile, spread across 34.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.5 years. The population is 50.9% female and 49.1% male.
Is Seguin expensive to live in?
Seguin has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $61,896, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $227,000 (19% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,135 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Seguin safe?
Seguin is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 278 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,361 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Seguin receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Seguin?
Seguin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. The area receives 300 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Seguin?
The job market in Seguin is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,139. There are 2,729 business establishments in the area, including 237 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 7.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Seguin?
The median home value in Seguin is $227,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $268,659. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,135. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.4%. The average annual property tax is $6,777.
How are the schools in Seguin?
Schools in Seguin score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.1% of adults in Seguin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.4% have completed high school. 5.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Seguin?
The obesity rate in Seguin is 38.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.9% of adults are smokers. 33.2% are physically inactive. 23.0% of residents report depression. 25.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 64.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,849.
What is transportation like in Seguin?
The average commute in Seguin is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Seguin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Seguin is 49.6% White, 6.9% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 67.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 32.1% speak Spanish. 7.6% of the population are military veterans. 17.0% of residents have a disability. 84.7% have health insurance coverage.