Median Income
$88,257
17% higher than US avg
Home Value
$315,100
12% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
247/100K
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
38.6%
15% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,536
32% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.5%
31% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.1%
67% lower than US avg
How New Braunfels Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population98,700
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density2,192/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 73%
Veterans9.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$88,257
Per Capita$44,460
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$12,084M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$315,100
Rent$1,536
Ownership65.2%
Zillow$345,021
Housing Units39,092
Rent Burden28.4%
Crime
F
Violent247/100K
Property1,263/100K
Murder2.3/100K
Assault193/100K
Burglary236/100K
Health
Obesity34.7%
Uninsured15.3%
Smoking11.2%
Depression21.9%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp71°F (22°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain38.2 in/yr
Sunny Days300/yr
Elevation633 ft (193 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+38.6%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+11.6%
School Score6.20
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute27 min
Broadband95.0%
EV Stations11
Libraries6
Is New Braunfels a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, New Braunfels receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. New Braunfels offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in New Braunfels is $88,257, 17% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.5%. Only 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in New Braunfels is $315,100, 12% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,536 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in New Braunfels is below the national average at 247 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,263 per 100,000, 36% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 38.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
New Braunfels has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F. Winters average 57°F in January while summers reach 88°F in July. With 300 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
New Braunfels has a population of 98,700 with a density of 2,192 people per square mile, spread across 45.0 square miles. The median age is 36.4 years, 6% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.5% female and 49.5% male. The city is predominantly White (73%), with 1.6% Hispanic, 2.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 78.9% of residents, while 21.1% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.9% of residents have a disability. 88.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.4yrs
Median Age
6% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
New Braunfels vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
78.9%
1% above US avg
Spanish
21.1%
57% above US avg
Social Characteristics
New Braunfels vs U.S. Average
The median household income in New Braunfels is $88,257, which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,460 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,116, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,146 business establishments, including 452 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 14.4% of workers work from home.
Income: New Braunfels vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $88,257 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,460 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,116 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $111,112 |
| Gini Index | 0.440 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.1% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,146 |
| County GDP | $12,084M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 452 |
| Healthcare | 517 |
| Retail | 490 |
| Manufacturing | 152 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,785 |
| 151% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
| Work from Home | 14.4% |
The median home value in New Braunfels is $315,100, 12% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $345,021. Homes sell for 96.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,536 (32% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 39,092 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2004. The average annual property tax is $8,785 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $315,100 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $345,021 |
| Median List Price | $355,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $355,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $171 |
| Homes Sold | 106 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.8% |
| Price Drops | 33.4% |
| Inventory | 598 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,536 |
| 32% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,567 |
| Rent Burden | 28.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.8% |
| Housing Units | 39,092 |
| Median Year Built | 2004 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,785 |
| 151% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.79% |
In New Braunfels, 34.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 30.0% have high blood pressure. 11.2% are current smokers. 19.9% report binge drinking. 22.5% are physically inactive. 21.9% report depression. 16.4% experience frequent mental distress. 15.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,683. The dentist ratio is 1:1,539. 72.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: New Braunfels vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.7% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.0% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.2% |
| 20% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.5% |
| Depression | 21.9% |
| Mental Distress | 16.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.7% |
| Short Sleep | 36.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.0% |
| Uninsured | 15.3% |
| 78% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,683 |
| Dentists | 1:1,539 |
| Mental Health | 1:536 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.4% |
| Dental Visits | 61.4% |
| Premature Death | 6,848/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 72.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 517 |
New Braunfels has a violent crime rate of 247 per 100,000 residents, 35% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 192.8 per 100,000, robbery at 28.2, rape at 23.7. The murder rate is 2.3 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,263 per 100,000, 36% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 907, burglary at 236, vehicle theft at 120 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, New Braunfels receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: New Braunfels vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 246.9/100K |
| 35% below US avg |
| Murder | 2.3/100K |
| 64% below US avg |
| Rape | 23.7/100K |
| Robbery | 28.2/100K |
| Assault | 192.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,262.6/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
| Burglary | 235.6/100K |
| Theft | 907.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 119.5/100K |
| Arson | 3.4/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Traffic Accidents | 630 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
New Braunfels has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C). Winters average 57°F in January while summers reach 88°F in July. The area gets 300 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 633 feet.
Temperature
57°F Jan (14°C)
88°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 71.2°F |
| 32% above US avg |
| January Average | 57°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 88°F (31°C) |
| Sunny Days | 300 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 633 ft (193 m) |
| Area | 45.0 sq mi (116.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,192/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.6993°N, 98.1151°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Comal County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Antonio International (SAT) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.2"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.92"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 22.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 73.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
226 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 30, 2025.
| Oct 20, 2011 |
14 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.8 |
93 km |
| Jan 30, 2025 |
18 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.6 |
76 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.5 |
84 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M4.3 |
84 km |
| Sep 14, 2023 |
16 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.1 |
76 km |
| Apr 9, 1993 |
21 km NW of Pawnee, Texas |
M4.1 |
99 km |
| May 1, 2018 |
4 km SSE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.0 |
84 km |
| Feb 22, 2024 |
3 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
81 km |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
7 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
87 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
84 km |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
19 km E of Pleasanton, Texas |
M3.8 |
83 km |
| Feb 12, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
84 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
2 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
83 km |
| Jan 6, 2018 |
17 km SW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
95 km |
| Jul 20, 1991 |
8 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
88 km |
| Jun 16, 2019 |
5 km SE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Jan 31, 2025 |
19 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
76 km |
| May 2, 2024 |
2 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
81 km |
| Feb 23, 2024 |
2 km ESE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
81 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
84 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
8 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
210 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
255 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
136 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
289 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
170 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 1 |
289 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
253 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 1 |
275 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
398 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 7 fatalities, 200 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
75 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF4 |
58 km |
2 |
| Oct 12, 2001 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
6 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1961 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1953 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
43 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 2017 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
DELHI |
4,735 |
67 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
79 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
99 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
TRAINING AREA 23 |
2,696 |
42 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
BUDDY |
1,521 |
82 km |
| 2009 |
WILDERNESS RIDGE |
1,278 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
WILLOW CITY |
1,235 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
SMOKE RIDER |
1,233 |
55 km |
| 2008 |
SANDY 2-148 |
1,144 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
DAS GOAT |
1,135 |
81 km |
| 2006 |
PURGATORY |
1,004 |
21 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
57°F (14°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
74°F (24°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
88°F (31°C) |
2.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
69°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
New Braunfels has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 52°F in December to 88°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and January the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in New Braunfels. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $740 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $675 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $667 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $632 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About New Braunfels
What is the population of New Braunfels?
New Braunfels has a population of 98,700 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,192 people per square mile, spread across 45.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.5% female and 49.5% male.
Is New Braunfels expensive to live in?
New Braunfels has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $88,257, 17% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $315,100 (12% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,536 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is New Braunfels safe?
New Braunfels is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 247 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,263 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, New Braunfels receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in New Braunfels?
New Braunfels has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (22°C). Winter temperatures average 57°F in January, while summers reach an average of 88°F in July. The area receives 300 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in New Braunfels?
The job market in New Braunfels is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,116. There are 5,146 business establishments in the area, including 452 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 14.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in New Braunfels?
The median home value in New Braunfels is $315,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $345,021. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,536. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.2%. The average annual property tax is $8,785.
How are the schools in New Braunfels?
Schools in New Braunfels score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 38.6% of adults in New Braunfels hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.6% have completed high school. 11.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is New Braunfels?
The obesity rate in New Braunfels is 34.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.2% of adults are smokers. 22.5% are physically inactive. 21.9% of residents report depression. 15.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 72.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,683.
What is transportation like in New Braunfels?
The average commute in New Braunfels is 27 minutes. 73.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of New Braunfels?
The racial and ethnic makeup of New Braunfels is 73% White, 2.3% Black or African American, 1.6% Hispanic or Latino. 78.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 21.1% speak Spanish. 9.3% of the population are military veterans. 12.9% of residents have a disability. 88.0% have health insurance coverage.