Sign In Register

Marrero, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · St. Charles Parish County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
31,866 Population 4,426/sq mi density
$45,633 Median Income $24,632 per capita
$173,200 Home Value $224,991 Zillow
$997 Median Rent 33.5% income on rent
72°F Avg Temperature 317 sunny days/yr
445 Violent Crime/100K 2,742 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$45,633 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$173,200 home value, $997/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
445 violent crimes/100K (17% above avg)
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Marrero, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,633
39% below
$24,632 per capita
Home Value
$173,200
39% below
Zillow: $224,991
Median Rent
$997/mo
14% below
33.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
445/100K
17% above
2,742/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.2%
64% below
77.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
20.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.1%
44% above
19.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
72°F
317 sunny days/yr

How Marrero Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marrero's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
61%
Rent
86%
Poverty
163%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
111%
Crime
117%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marrero a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marrero residents earn a median household income of $45,633 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,632. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 20.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,446 business establishments, including 77 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marrero is $173,200 , 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $224,991. Median rent is $997/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Safety & Crime

Marrero reports 445 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 17% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,742/100K.

Education

12.2% of adults in Marrero hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 77.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marrero has an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 317 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 64.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population31,866
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density4,426/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

C+
Median Income$45,633
Per Capita$24,632
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty20.2%
County GDP$12,725M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,867

Housing

A+
Home Value$173,200
Rent$997
Ownership67.1%
Zillow$224,991
Housing Units13,853
Rent Burden33.5%

Crime

F
Violent445/100K
Property2,742/100K

Health

Obesity46.1%
Diabetes16.8%
Smoking19.7%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death9,796/100K

Climate

Avg Temp72°F
Sunny Days317/yr
Rain64.6 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation10 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.2%
High School+77.9%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute23 min
Broadband80.2%
Internet Speed99 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Marrero was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
23.0% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.