Median Income
$84,462
12% higher than US avg
Home Value
$233,000
17% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
119/100K
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.8%
23% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$893
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.1%
14% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
19.1%
54% higher than US avg
How Marshall Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,806
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density1,779/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$84,462
Per Capita$31,760
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty19.1%
County GDP$62,806M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$233,000
Rent$893
Ownership73.1%
Zillow$354,536
Housing Units1,603
Rent Burden40.9%
Crime
F
Violent119/100K
Property1,309/100K
Health
Obesity36.4%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking13.2%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain37.1 in/yr
Sunny Days260/yr
Elevation856 ft (261 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.8%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.33
Community
2024 VoteR 23% / D 75%
Commute24 min
Broadband87.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries27
Is Marshall a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Marshall receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate. Marshall offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Marshall is $84,462, 12% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 19.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Marshall is $233,000, 17% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $893 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Marshall is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,309 per 100,000, 33% below the national average.
Education
25.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Marshall experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 260 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches, including 51.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Marshall has a population of 3,806 with a density of 1,779 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 34.1 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.3% female and 48.7% male. The city is predominantly White (84.3%), with 4.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 82.3% of residents, while 17.7% speak Spanish. 6.2% of the population are veterans. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 90.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.1yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
82.3%
5% above US avg
Spanish
17.7%
32% above US avg
The median household income in Marshall is $84,462, which is 12% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,760 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,432. The unemployment rate is 3.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 19.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 18,084 business establishments, including 1,425 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 12.6% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $84,462 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,760 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,432 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $103,538 |
| Gini Index | 0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 19.1% |
| 54% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 18,084 |
| County GDP | $62,806M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,425 |
| Healthcare | 1,603 |
| Retail | 1,634 |
| Manufacturing | 517 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,743 |
| 150% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.75% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 12.6% |
The median home value in Marshall is $233,000, 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $354,536, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $893 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,603 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $8,743 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 40.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $233,000 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $354,536 |
| Median List Price | $285,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $285,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $196 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.6% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $893 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 40.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.9% |
| Housing Units | 1,603 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,743 |
| 150% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.75% |
In Marshall, 36.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 26.9% have high blood pressure. 13.2% are current smokers. 21.4% report binge drinking. 24.4% are physically inactive. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:781. The dentist ratio is 1:1,328. 94.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Marshall vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.4% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.9% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.4% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 12.3% |
| Short Sleep | 31.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.6% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:781 |
| Dentists | 1:1,328 |
| Mental Health | 1:197 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.3% |
| Dental Visits | 67.3% |
| Premature Death | 5,427/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 94.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,603 |
Marshall has a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents, 69% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,309 per 100,000, 33% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 34 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Marshall receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Marshall vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 119.0/100K |
| 69% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,309.1/100K |
| 33% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 34 |
| Traffic Accidents | 98 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Marshall experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 260 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches. The area receives 51.8 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 856 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 47.0°F |
| 13% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 260 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 856 ft (261 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,779/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.1705°N, 89.0626°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Dane County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dane County Regional/Truax Field (MSN) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.1"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0501 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 15.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Mar 25, 2015.
| Feb 10, 2010 |
2 km NW of Lily Lake, Illinois |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Mar 25, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Lake in the Hills, Illinois |
M2.9 |
123 km |
| Jun 10, 2013 |
4 km NNE of Virgil, Illinois |
M2.6 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
587 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 32 fatalities, 900 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 1996 |
EF5 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF5 |
78 km |
9 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
60 km |
1 |
| Jul 3, 1983 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1981 |
EF4 |
76 km |
3 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
85 km |
7 |
| Sep 26, 1951 |
EF4 |
37 km |
1 |
| Jun 16, 2014 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 2005 |
EF3 |
41 km |
1 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| Jun 17, 1992 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1984 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1980 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1977 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,524 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,524 |
53 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN |
1,236 |
53 km |
| 1994 |
SOMMERS |
938 |
54 km |
| 1988 |
PEACHY RD |
812 |
52 km |
| 2018 |
2018 BADGER RX BURNS |
659 |
60 km |
| 2019 |
2019 BADGER RX BURNS |
627 |
59 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
612 |
55 km |
| 2007 |
TOWER RD 2 |
592 |
52 km |
| 2024 |
RX-HWY Y - SOUTH |
553 |
34 km |
| 2009 |
COLD SPRINGS |
552 |
72 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
33°F (0°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
49°F (10°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-5°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Marshall has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 19°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.1").
Average costs for common services in Marshall. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141–$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188–$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94–$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753–$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71–$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141–$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376–$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94–$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141–$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764–$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376–$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176–$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471–$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705–$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882–$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753–$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188–$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941–$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82–$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35–$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35–$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82–$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76–$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56–$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71–$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129–$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565–$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471–$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188–$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376–$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705–$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94–$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,269 |
| Toddler | $1,120 |
| Preschool | $1,120 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $953 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $866 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Marshall
What is the population of Marshall?
Marshall has a population of 3,806 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 1,779 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.3% female and 48.7% male.
Is Marshall expensive to live in?
Marshall is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $84,462, 12% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $233,000 (17% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $893 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Marshall safe?
Marshall is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,309 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Marshall receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Marshall?
Marshall has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 260 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.1 inches, with 51.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Marshall?
Marshall has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,432. There are 18,084 business establishments in the area, including 1,425 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 12.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Marshall?
The median home value in Marshall is $233,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $354,536. For renters, the median monthly rent is $893. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.1%. The average annual property tax is $8,743.
How are the schools in Marshall?
Schools in Marshall score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.8% of adults in Marshall hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. 4.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Marshall?
The obesity rate in Marshall is 36.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.2% of adults are smokers. 24.4% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance. 94.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:781.
What is transportation like in Marshall?
The average commute in Marshall is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Marshall?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Marshall is 84.3% White, 4.4% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 82.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 17.7% speak Spanish. 6.2% of the population are military veterans. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 90.6% have health insurance coverage.