Marshall, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Dane County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
3,806 Population 1,779/sq mi density
$84,462 Median Income $31,760 per capita
$233,000 Home Value $362,821 Zillow
$893 Median Rent 40.9% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$84,462 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$233,000 home value, $893/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Marshall, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$84,462
12% above
$31,760 per capita
Home Value
$233,000
17% below
Zillow: $362,821
Median Rent
$893/mo
23% below
40.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
25.8%
23% below
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
19.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% above
13.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Marshall Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Marshall's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
112%
Home Value
83%
Rent
77%
Poverty
154%
Bachelor's
77%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Marshall a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Marshall residents earn a median household income of $84,462 , which is 12% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,760. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,084 business establishments, including 1,425 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Marshall is $233,000 , 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $362,821. Median rent is $893/month, with 40.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

25.8% of adults in Marshall hold a bachelor's degree or higher (23% below the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Marshall has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population3,806
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density1,779/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born8.5%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$84,462
Per Capita$31,760
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty19.1%
County GDP$62,806M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,432

Housing

A+
Home Value$233,000
Rent$893
Ownership73.1%
Zillow$362,821
Housing Units1,603
Rent Burden40.9%

Health

Obesity36.4%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking13.2%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death5,427/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain38.5 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation856 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.8%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 23% / D 75%
Commute24 min
Broadband87.9%
Internet Speed126 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries27

Did You Know?

Marshall was founded in 1837.
The median home in Marshall was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Dane County Regional/Truax Field (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 126 Mbps.
There are 1,425 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 34 fatal vehicle crashes.