Maunaloa, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Kalawao County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
292 Population 395/sq mi density
$55,455 Median Income $26,449 per capita
$365,800 Home Value $295,454 Zillow
$839 Median Rent 23.1% income on rent
76°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$55,455 median income, 2.1% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.9 / 5.0
$365,800 home value, $839/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Maunaloa, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,455
26% below
$26,449 per capita
Home Value
$365,800
30% above
Zillow: $295,454
Median Rent
$839/mo
28% below
23.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
31.7%
6% below
99.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
6.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
76°F

How Maunaloa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maunaloa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Home Value
130%
Rent
72%
Poverty
48%
Bachelor's
94%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maunaloa a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Maunaloa residents earn a median household income of $55,455 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,449. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,892 business establishments, including 571 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maunaloa is $365,800 , 30% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $295,454. Median rent is $839/month, with 23.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Education

31.7% of adults in Maunaloa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% below the national average). 99.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maunaloa has an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winters average 72°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population292
Median Age32.3 yrs
Density395/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born3.4%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$55,455
Per Capita$26,449
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty6.0%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,189

Housing

C+
Home Value$365,800
Rent$839
Ownership31.7%
Zillow$295,454
Housing Units152
Rent Burden23.1%

Health

Obesity34.2%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death6,323/100K

Climate

Avg Temp76°F
Rain27.5 in/yr
Elevation1,019 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.7%
High School+99.4%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 37% / D 61%
Commute16 min
Broadband72.1%
Internet Speed95 Mbps
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Maunaloa was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Daniel K Inouye International (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.274 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.8% of the population has a disability.
There are 571 restaurants in the area.