Maunaloa, HI
Full City Profile · Hawaii · Kalawao County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
292
Population
395/sq mi density
$55,455
Median Income
$26,449 per capita
$365,800
Home Value
$295,454 Zillow
$839
Median Rent
23.1% income on rent
76°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$55,455 median income, 2.1% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.9 / 5.0
$365,800 home value, $839/mo rent
B+
Education
3.5 / 5.0
31.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
292
Census 2023
Population Density
395
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
32.3 yrs
17% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
40.8%
Male
59.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 9.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 3.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.7% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 84.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
9.9%
Black
0%
Hispanic
3.1%
Asian
2.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 68.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 27.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 4.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
68.5%
Spanish
27.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.4%
Veterans
8.1%
35% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.8%
22% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.274
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 292 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 395 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 32.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 40.8% |
| Female | 59.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 9.9% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 3.1% |
| Asian | 2.7% |
Language
| English Only | 68.5% |
| Spanish | 27.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.4% |
| Veterans | 8.1% |
| Disability | 15.8% |
| Health Insurance | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| Broadband Access | 72.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.274 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |