McCloud, CA

Full City Profile · California · Siskiyou County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
871 Population 360/sq mi density
$39,519 Median Income $34,898 per capita
$310,000 Home Value $286,019 Zillow
$980 Median Rent 28.7% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$39,519 median income, 7.0% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.2 / 5.0
$310,000 home value, $980/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.4% bachelor's degree or higher

McCloud, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,519
47% below
$34,898 per capita
Home Value
$310,000
10% above
Zillow: $286,019
Median Rent
$980/mo
16% below
28.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.4%
42% below
90.7% high school+
Unemployment
7.0%
94% above
13.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.9%
2% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How McCloud Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows McCloud's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
110%
Rent
84%
Poverty
110%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
194%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is McCloud a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

McCloud residents earn a median household income of $39,519 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,898. The unemployment rate stands at 7.0% (94% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,836 business establishments, including 141 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in McCloud is $310,000 , 10% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $286,019. Median rent is $980/month, with 28.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

19.4% of adults in McCloud hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 90.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

McCloud has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population871
Median Age56.9 yrs
Density360/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born4.1%
Veterans11.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$39,519
Per Capita$34,898
Unemployment7.0%
Poverty13.7%
County GDP$2,304M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,033

Housing

C
Home Value$310,000
Rent$980
Ownership74.3%
Zillow$286,019
Housing Units640
Rent Burden28.7%

Health

Obesity32.9%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death13,488/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain49.7 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation3,254 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.4%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Commute19 min
Broadband76.0%
Internet Speed17 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in McCloud was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Redding Regional (53 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
26.9% of the population has a disability.
There are 141 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.
455 declared natural disasters on record.