McRae-Helena, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Wheeler County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
5,959 Population 925/sq mi density
$51,296 Median Income $14,314 per capita
$111,800 Home Value $134,483 Zillow
$606 Median Rent 43.0% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$51,296 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$111,800 home value, $606/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.2% bachelor's degree or higher

McRae-Helena, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,296
32% below
$14,314 per capita
Home Value
$111,800
60% below
Zillow: $134,483
Median Rent
$606/mo
48% below
43.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.2%
76% below
75.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
21.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.1%
34% above
21.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F

How McRae-Helena Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows McRae-Helena's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
40%
Rent
52%
Poverty
174%
Bachelor's
24%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is McRae-Helena a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

McRae-Helena residents earn a median household income of $51,296 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $14,314. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 83 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in McRae-Helena is $111,800 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $134,483. Median rent is $606/month, with 43.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

8.2% of adults in McRae-Helena hold a bachelor's degree or higher (76% below the national average). 75.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

McRae-Helena has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,959
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density925/mi²
Male / Female64% / 36%
Foreign Born8.0%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$51,296
Per Capita$14,314
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty21.6%
County GDP$160M
Avg Weekly Wage$893

Housing

A+
Home Value$111,800
Rent$606
Ownership61.2%
Zillow$134,483
Housing Units1,843
Rent Burden43.0%

Health

Obesity43.1%
Diabetes18.5%
Smoking21.0%
Heart Disease8.0%
Premature Death8,896/100K

Climate

Avg Temp66°F
Rain46.9 in/yr
Elevation249 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.2%
High School+75.0%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute20 min
Broadband69.3%
Internet Speed20 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in McRae-Helena was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Vidalia Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.469 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
30.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.