Merrillan, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Jackson County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
568 Population 447/sq mi density
$53,875 Median Income $25,032 per capita
$129,300 Home Value $243,273 Zillow
$892 Median Rent 24.8% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$53,875 median income, 13.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,300 home value, $892/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Merrillan, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,875
28% below
$25,032 per capita
Home Value
$129,300
54% below
Zillow: $243,273
Median Rent
$892/mo
23% below
24.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.7%
56% below
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
13.9%
286% above
8.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Merrillan Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Merrillan's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
46%
Rent
77%
Poverty
69%
Bachelor's
44%
Unemployment
386%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Merrillan a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Merrillan residents earn a median household income of $53,875 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,032. The unemployment rate stands at 13.9% (286% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Merrillan is $129,300 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $243,273. Median rent is $892/month, with 24.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

14.7% of adults in Merrillan hold a bachelor's degree or higher (56% below the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Merrillan has an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population568
Median Age36.4 yrs
Density447/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans9.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$53,875
Per Capita$25,032
Unemployment13.9%
Poverty8.5%
County GDP$1,372M
Avg Weekly Wage$971

Housing

A+
Home Value$129,300
Rent$892
Ownership71.7%
Zillow$243,273
Housing Units251
Rent Burden24.8%

Health

Obesity39.0%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death9,145/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain36.8 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation896 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.7%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute20 min
Broadband89.0%
Internet Speed42 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Merrillan was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.