Merrillan, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Jackson County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
568 Population 447/sq mi density
$53,875 Median Income $25,032 per capita
$129,300 Home Value $243,273 Zillow
$892 Median Rent 24.8% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$53,875 median income, 13.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,300 home value, $892/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Merrillan has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.8 inches. The area receives 41.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Temperature

14°F Jan (-10°C) 69°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average43.6°F
19% below US avg
January Average14°F (-10°C)
July Average69°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation896 ft (273 m)
Area1.3 sq mi (3.5 km²)
Population Density447/sq mi
Coordinates44.4506°N, 90.8345°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyJackson County County
Nearest AirportChippewa Valley Regional (EAU)
43 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 36.8"
3% below US avg
Snowfall 41.2"
Wettest Month (Jun) 5.52"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.07"

Air Quality

AQI Median27.0
RatingGood
Good Days %85.9%
Unhealthy Days0

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

PM2.5 (Fine Particles)8.0 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score48.1 / 100
Social Vulnerability62.0 / 100
Community Resilience50.4 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane No Rating
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Tornado History

292 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 18 fatalities, 307 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Aug 31, 1977 EF4 69 km 0
Jul 30, 1977 EF4 91 km 0
Jun 4, 1958 EF4 50 km 4
Jun 4, 1958 EF4 73 km 3
Apr 19, 1957 EF4 83 km 1
Sep 24, 2019 EF3 82 km 0
May 15, 1998 EF3 80 km 0
Aug 27, 1994 EF3 83 km 2
Aug 27, 1994 EF3 51 km 2
Jul 3, 1983 EF3 63 km 0
Jul 15, 1980 EF3 69 km 1
Jun 5, 1980 EF3 92 km 0
Sep 28, 1971 EF3 54 km 0
May 26, 1959 EF3 69 km 0
Jun 4, 1958 EF3 62 km 0
Apr 19, 1957 EF3 86 km 0
Jun 15, 2022 EF2 67 km 0
Dec 15, 2021 EF2 6 km 0
Dec 15, 2021 EF2 10 km 0
Dec 15, 2021 EF2 26 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: COTTONVILLE INCIDENT (3,466 ac, 2005).

Year Name Acres Distance
2005 COTTONVILLE INCIDENT 3,466 95 km
1987 BIG BURN 3,154 61 km
2024 2024 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX 2,717 65 km
1994 BIG BURN 2,248 62 km
2023 2023 RX 1,992 64 km
1997 BIG BURN 1,642 60 km
2004 POOL ONE NORTH 1,576 69 km
1998 UNNAMED 1,297 62 km
2021 2021 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX 987 64 km
2007 BEAVER CUTOFF 982 97 km
2007 UNNAMED 981 66 km
2003 UNNAMED 901 60 km
1998 PR 17 896 68 km
2007 UNNAMED 875 70 km
2009 UNNAMED 867 66 km
2007 PR 16 778 61 km
2006 PR 17 RX FIRE 701 63 km
2005 UNNAMED 657 65 km
2003 PR 17 632 62 km
2009 UNNAMED 589 62 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 14°F (-10°C) 1.2 in Coldest
February 18°F (-8°C) 1.1 in Driest
March 30°F (-1°C) 1.8 in
April 44°F (6°C) 3.7 in
May 56°F (13°C) 4.5 in
June 65°F (18°C) 5.5 in Wettest
July 69°F (21°C) 4.5 in Warmest
August 67°F (19°C) 4.4 in
September 59°F (15°C) 3.9 in
October 47°F (8°C) 3.0 in
November 33°F (1°C) 1.8 in
December 21°F (-6°C) 1.4 in

Merrillan has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 14°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 36.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.5") and February the driest (1.1").

View full weather details →