Bachelor's+
26.9%
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Metz Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population26
Median Age64.9 yrs
Density325/mi²
Male / Female73% / 27%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans73.1%
Economy
Per Capita$25,423
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,187M
Housing
Ownership63.2%
Zillow$348,410
Housing Units26
Rent Burden24.7%
Health
Obesity37.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking16.5%
Depression27.8%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
Rain38.8 in/yr
Elevation995 ft (303 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.01
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 25%
Broadband36.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Metz a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Metz receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Metz offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
26.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Metz experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.8 inches, including 38.9 inches of snow.
Metz has a population of 26 with a density of 325 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 64.9 years, 67% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 26.9% female and 73.1% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 73.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
26
Total Population
2023 Census
64.9yrs
Median Age
67% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $25,423 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $987, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 924 business establishments, including 71 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $25,423 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $987 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,758 |
| Gini Index | 0.400 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 924 |
| County GDP | $2,187M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 71 |
| Healthcare | 67 |
| Retail | 124 |
| Manufacturing | 99 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,132 |
| 18% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 50.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $348,410. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 26 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,132 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.8% |
| Housing Units | 26 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,132 |
| 18% above US avg |
In Metz, 37.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.3% have high blood pressure. 16.5% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 23.1% are physically inactive. 27.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,448. The dentist ratio is 1:1,833. 56.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Metz vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.0% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.3% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.5% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.1% |
| Depression | 27.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,448 |
| Dentists | 1:1,833 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,016 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.5% |
| Dental Visits | 60.2% |
| Premature Death | 8,265/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 56.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 67 |
Metz experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.8 inches. The area receives 38.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 995 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.3°F |
| 11% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 995 ft (303 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 325/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.6164°N, 84.8375°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Williams County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Wayne International (FWA) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.8"
2% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.39"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 44.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 79.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
85 km |
| Sep 2, 1994 |
5 km SSW of DeWitt, Michigan |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
61 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
54 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
129 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
140 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
116 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
74 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
106 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
116 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
114 km |
| Sep 7, 2012 |
17 km ESE of Stony Point, Michigan |
M2.5 |
149 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
426 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 85 fatalities, 1,418 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
93 km |
4 |
| Apr 2, 1977 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1977 |
EF4 |
92 km |
1 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
72 km |
5 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
30 km |
23 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
25 km |
21 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
90 km |
17 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
22 km |
1 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1986 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
57 km |
5 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1961 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
59°F (15°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
|
Metz has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 23°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Metz. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $751 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $615 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $660 |
| Preschool | $610 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Metz
What is the population of Metz?
Metz has a population of 26 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 325 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 64.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 26.9% female and 73.1% male.
Is Metz expensive to live in?
Metz is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Metz?
Metz has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 38.8 inches, with 38.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Metz?
The job market in Metz is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $987. There are 924 business establishments in the area, including 71 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Metz?
Schools in Metz score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.9% of adults in Metz hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Metz?
The obesity rate in Metz is 37.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.5% of adults are smokers. 23.1% are physically inactive. 27.8% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 56.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,448.
What are the demographics of Metz?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Metz is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 73.1% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.