Median Income
$51,136
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$141,200
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.1%
82% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.0%
11% lower than US avg
How Millersville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population305
Median Age37.7 yrs
Density270/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans3.6%
Economy
B+
Median Income$51,136
Per Capita$22,969
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty11.0%
Housing
A+
Home Value$141,200
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$245,352
Housing Units79
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity34.6%
Uninsured33.8%
Smoking15.5%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease4.6%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain50.5 in/yr
Elevation449 ft (137 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+6.1%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband65.9%
EV Stations1
Is Millersville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Millersville receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Millersville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Millersville is $51,136, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 11.0% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Millersville is $141,200, 50% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
6.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Millersville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches, including 7.5 inches of snow.
Millersville has a population of 305 with a density of 270 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 37.7 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 39.3% female and 60.7% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 32.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 66.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
305
Total Population
2023 Census
37.7yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Millersville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Millersville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Millersville is $51,136, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,969 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Millersville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,136 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,969 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.0% |
| 11% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Millersville is $141,200, 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $245,352, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 79 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1984. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $141,200 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $245,352 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 79 |
| Median Year Built | 1984 |
Property Tax
In Millersville, 34.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.6% of residents, below the national average. 30.8% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 18.9% report binge drinking. 26.9% are physically inactive. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. 33.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Millersville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.6% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 4.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.8% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 6.8% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.9% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 66.2% |
| Uninsured | 33.8% |
| 293% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 66.3% |
Food & Exercise
Millersville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 449 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
80°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.9°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 449 ft (137 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 270/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.4328°N, 89.7995°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Cape Girardeau Regional (CGI) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.5"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.53"
Earthquake History
334 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jun 27, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
35 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
95 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
55 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
94 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
146 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
121 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
71 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
148 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
82 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
148 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
142 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
130 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
108 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
91 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
86 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
79 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
84 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
76 km |
| Sep 9, 2016 |
9 km NW of Tiptonville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
585 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 56 fatalities, 885 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF5 |
87 km |
1 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
37 km |
1 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF4 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
70 km |
2 |
| May 29, 1982 |
EF4 |
72 km |
10 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
74 km |
4 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
41 km |
11 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
90 km |
3 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
69 km |
1 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
47 km |
2 |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WYLIE KING 1 (6,077 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
VICTORY 1-7 |
3,237 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
MCKENZIE HILL |
2,722 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
RED SHALE UNIT RX |
2,123 |
69 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,627 |
41 km |
| 2019 |
ATWOOD RIDGE RX |
1,622 |
41 km |
| 2007 |
BRAWLEY HOLLOW |
1,575 |
96 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,552 |
77 km |
| 2024 |
ESSMAN SPRING RX |
1,495 |
88 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,483 |
77 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
47 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,260 |
86 km |
| 2024 |
RED SHALE RX |
1,259 |
68 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
1,257 |
40 km |
| 2021 |
OZARK HILL PRAIRIE RX |
1,235 |
40 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,232 |
91 km |
| 2019 |
KINKAID RX |
1,215 |
53 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,187 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (0°C) |
3.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
80°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
|
Millersville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Millersville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Millersville
What is the population of Millersville?
Millersville has a population of 305 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 270 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.7 years. The population is 39.3% female and 60.7% male.
Is Millersville expensive to live in?
Millersville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,136, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $141,200 (50% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Millersville?
Millersville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 50.5 inches, with 7.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Millersville?
The job market in Millersville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Millersville?
The median home value in Millersville is $141,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $245,352. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Millersville?
Schools in Millersville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.1% of adults in Millersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Millersville?
The obesity rate in Millersville is 34.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 26.9% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 33.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What are the demographics of Millersville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Millersville is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.6% of the population are military veterans. 32.1% of residents have a disability. 66.2% have health insurance coverage.