Median Income
$55,000
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$83,800
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.7%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$688
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.6%
79% lower than US avg
How Milligan Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population284
Median Age56.0 yrs
Density1,092/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans10.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$55,000
Per Capita$35,286
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$560M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$83,800
Rent$688
Ownership88.8%
Zillow$166,945
Housing Units164
Rent Burden22.1%
Health
Obesity42.7%
Uninsured6.0%
Smoking15.8%
Depression18.5%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain31.0 in/yr
Elevation1,604 ft (489 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.7%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score6.01
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.3%
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Is Milligan a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Milligan receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Milligan offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Milligan is $55,000, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Milligan is $83,800, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $688 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
13.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Milligan experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.0 inches, including 26.8 inches of snow.
Milligan has a population of 284 with a density of 1,092 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 56.0 years, 44% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.2% female and 40.8% male. The city is predominantly White (94%), with 2.1% Hispanic, 1.1% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.5% of residents. 10.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
284
Total Population
2023 Census
56.0yrs
Median Age
44% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.5%
25% above US avg
Spanish
2.0%
85% below US avg
The median household income in Milligan is $55,000, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,286. The average weekly wage is $1,022, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 280 business establishments, including 8 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 3.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $55,000 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,286 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,022 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $81,693 |
| Gini Index | 0.476 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.6% |
| 79% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 280 |
| County GDP | $560M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 8 |
| Healthcare | 18 |
| Retail | 30 |
| Manufacturing | 13 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,867 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.42% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.8% |
The median home value in Milligan is $83,800, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $166,945, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $688 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $1,001 for a two-bedroom apartment. 88.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 164 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $2,867 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 22.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $83,800 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $166,945 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $688 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $706 |
| 1 Bedroom | $791 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,001 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,274 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,409 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 88.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 88.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 11.2% |
| Housing Units | 164 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,867 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.42% |
In Milligan, 42.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 15.8% are current smokers. 22.4% report binge drinking. 27.6% are physically inactive. 18.5% report depression. 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,773. The dentist ratio is 1:1,851. 65.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Milligan vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.7% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.8% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.6% |
| Depression | 18.5% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
| Short Sleep | 32.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 6.0% |
| 30% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,773 |
| Dentists | 1:1,851 |
| Mental Health | 1:347 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.7% |
| Dental Visits | 60.8% |
| Premature Death | 5,978/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 65.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
Milligan experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.0 inches. The area receives 26.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,604 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.5°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,604 ft (489 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,092/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.5000°N, 97.3884°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Fillmore County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lincoln (LNK) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
31.0"
18% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.33"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 20.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 66.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
85 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 17, 2025.
| Jul 17, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.8 |
87 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
105 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
107 km |
| Dec 17, 2009 |
2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska |
M3.6 |
130 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
100 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
107 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
Kansas |
M3.5 |
121 km |
| Apr 4, 2017 |
3 km SSE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
107 km |
| Aug 9, 1997 |
9 km NW of Clarkson, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
145 km |
| Jul 26, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
87 km |
| Sep 18, 2023 |
Nebraska |
M3.4 |
87 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
104 km |
| Jan 9, 2013 |
5 km SE of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.3 |
97 km |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
11 km SSE of Esbon, Kansas |
M3.3 |
120 km |
| Apr 7, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.3 |
104 km |
| Mar 13, 2025 |
0 km SE of Glen Elder, Kansas |
M3.2 |
136 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
6 km N of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.2 |
107 km |
| Apr 7, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.2 |
107 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
2 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.1 |
97 km |
| Apr 6, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.0 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
793 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 16 fatalities, 450 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 5, 1964 |
EF5 |
83 km |
4 |
| May 22, 2004 |
EF4 |
21 km |
1 |
| Jun 13, 2001 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
90 km |
3 |
| Apr 7, 1978 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1978 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1957 |
EF4 |
18 km |
1 |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2015 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2014 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2014 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 2011 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2001 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1993 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
5 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: NORTH BRANCH (10,926 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
NORTH BRANCH |
10,926 |
99 km |
| 2023 |
ROCK CREEK |
1,433 |
53 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,296 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| April |
53°F (11°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.2 in |
|
Milligan has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 27°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Milligan. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $811 |
| Toddler | $769 |
| Preschool | $704 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $465 |
| Toddler | $487 |
| Preschool | $498 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Milligan
What is the population of Milligan?
Milligan has a population of 284 residents and is located in Nebraska. The population density is 1,092 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.2% female and 40.8% male.
Is Milligan expensive to live in?
Milligan is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $55,000, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $83,800 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $688 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Milligan?
Milligan has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 31.0 inches, with 26.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Milligan?
The job market in Milligan is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,022. There are 280 business establishments in the area, including 8 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 3.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Milligan?
The median home value in Milligan is $83,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $166,945. For renters, the median monthly rent is $688. Fair market rent is $791 for a 1-bedroom and $1,001 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 88.8%. The average annual property tax is $2,867.
How are the schools in Milligan?
Schools in Milligan score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.7% of adults in Milligan hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.4% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Milligan?
The obesity rate in Milligan is 42.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.8% of adults are smokers. 27.6% are physically inactive. 18.5% of residents report depression. 6.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 65.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,773.
What is transportation like in Milligan?
The average commute in Milligan is 28 minutes. 78.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Milligan?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Milligan is 94% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% Asian. 98.5% of residents speak only English at home. 10.9% of the population are military veterans. 13.4% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.