At a Glance
Median Income
$77,899
$34,656 per capita
Home Value
$415,600
Zillow: $442,564
Median Rent
$1,609/mo
33.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
667/100K
2,490/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3%
83.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.3%
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13.9% smoking rate
How Modesto Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Modesto's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Modesto a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Modesto residents earn a median household income of $77,899 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $34,656. The unemployment rate stands at 7.3% (103% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 17,952 business establishments, including 1,051 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Modesto is $415,600 , 47% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $442,564. Median rent is $1,609/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.
Safety & Crime
Modesto reports 667 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 75% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,490/100K. The murder rate is 2.7/100K.
Education
20.3% of adults in Modesto hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(40% below the national average).
83.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Modesto has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C).
Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.3 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 53.
Data Overview
People
Population218,614
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density5,042/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born18.7%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$77,899
Per Capita$34,656
Unemployment7.3%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$32,065M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,227
Housing
B+
Home Value$415,600
Rent$1,609
Ownership58.4%
Zillow$442,564
Housing Units74,686
Rent Burden33.5%
Crime
F
Violent667/100K
Property2,490/100K
Murder2.7/100K
Assault489/100K
Burglary267/100K
Health
Obesity36.3%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death9,309/100K
Climate
Avg Temp63°F
Rain12.3 in/yr
AQI53 (Moderate)
Elevation95 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.3%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score4.2/10
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute30 min
Broadband91.8%
Internet Speed111 Mbps
EV Stations48
Libraries14
Did You Know?
Modesto was founded in 1870.
The median home in Modesto was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Merced Yosemite Regional (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
13.6% of the population has a disability.
18.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 111 Mbps.
There are 1,051 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 78 fatal vehicle crashes.