Modesto, CA

Full City Profile · California · Stanislaus County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
218,614 Population 5,042/sq mi density
$77,899 Median Income $34,656 per capita
$415,600 Home Value $442,564 Zillow
$1,609 Median Rent 33.5% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
667 Violent Crime/100K 2,490 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$77,899 median income, 7.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$415,600 home value, $1,609/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
667 violent crimes/100K (75% above avg)
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Modesto, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,899
4% above
$34,656 per capita
Home Value
$415,600
47% above
Zillow: $442,564
Median Rent
$1,609/mo
38% above
33.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
667/100K
75% above
2,490/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3%
40% below
83.3% high school+
Unemployment
7.3%
103% above
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% above
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Modesto Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Modesto's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
147%
Rent
138%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
203%
Crime
175%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Modesto a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Modesto residents earn a median household income of $77,899 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,656. The unemployment rate stands at 7.3% (103% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 17,952 business establishments, including 1,051 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Modesto is $415,600 , 47% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $442,564. Median rent is $1,609/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Safety & Crime

Modesto reports 667 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 75% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,490/100K. The murder rate is 2.7/100K.

Education

20.3% of adults in Modesto hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 83.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Modesto has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.3 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 53.

Data Overview

People

Population218,614
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density5,042/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born18.7%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$77,899
Per Capita$34,656
Unemployment7.3%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$32,065M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,227

Housing

B+
Home Value$415,600
Rent$1,609
Ownership58.4%
Zillow$442,564
Housing Units74,686
Rent Burden33.5%

Crime

F
Violent667/100K
Property2,490/100K
Murder2.7/100K
Assault489/100K
Burglary267/100K

Health

Obesity36.3%
Diabetes11.1%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death9,309/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain12.3 in/yr
AQI53 (Moderate)
Elevation95 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.3%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+6.1%
School Score4.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute30 min
Broadband91.8%
Internet Speed111 Mbps
EV Stations48
Libraries14

Did You Know?

Modesto was founded in 1870.
The median home in Modesto was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Merced Yosemite Regional (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.442 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
13.6% of the population has a disability.
18.7% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 111 Mbps.
There are 1,051 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 78 fatal vehicle crashes.