Momence, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Kankakee County County
2.9
/5.0
C+
Fair
3,076
Population
1,947/sq mi density
$52,048
Median Income
$28,764 per capita
$159,600
Home Value
$186,974 Zillow
$803
Median Rent
27.3% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
166
Violent Crime/100K
499 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$52,048 median income, 6.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$159,600 home value, $803/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
166 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$159,600
43% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$803/mo
31% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
67.8%
4% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
1,270
Median year built: 1959
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$159,600
Zillow (ZHVI)
$186,974
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
67.8%
Owner-Occupied
32.2%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$774/mo
1 Bedroom
$854/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,063/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,370/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,561/mo
Census median rent:
$803/mo
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
27.3%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1959
Average age of housing stock: 67 years
Homeownership Rate
67.8%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $159,600 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $186,974 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $803 |
| FMR Studio | $774 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $854 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,063 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,370 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,561 |
Market
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 67.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.2% |
| Homeownership Rate | 67.8% |
| Total Housing Units | 1,270 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
| Rent Burden | 27.3% |