Mont Belvieu, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Chambers County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
8,416
Population
473/sq mi density
$127,902
Median Income
$46,340 per capita
$365,200
Home Value
$441,405 Zillow
$1,642
Median Rent
30.1% income on rent
69°F
Avg Temperature
263
Violent Crime/100K
1,314 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$127,902 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$365,200 home value, $1,642/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
263 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
36.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
8,416
Census 2023
Population Density
473
per square mile
Land Area
15.3
square miles (39.7 km²)
Median Age
32.6 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.0%
Male
55.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 73.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 6.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 19.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
73.1%
Black
6.3%
Hispanic
19.6%
Asian
2.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 80.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 14.7% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 4.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
80.9%
Spanish
14.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.0%
Veterans
7.4%
23% above US avg (6%)
Disability
7.6%
42% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.7%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.3%
20% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.419
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 8,416 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 473 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 15.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 32.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.0% |
| Female | 55.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 73.1% |
| Black or African American | 6.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 19.6% |
| Asian | 2.7% |
Language
| English Only | 80.9% |
| Spanish | 14.7% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.0% |
| Veterans | 7.4% |
| Disability | 7.6% |
| Health Insurance | 89.7% |
| Uninsured | 10.3% |
| Broadband Access | 92.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.419 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |