Monticello, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.2 /5.0
A Great
358 Population 1,377/sq mi density
$102,750 Median Income $22,794 per capita
$104,700 Home Value $227,052 Zillow
$917 Median Rent 17.5% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$102,750 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$104,700 home value, $917/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Monticello, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$102,750
37% above
$22,794 per capita
Home Value
$104,700
63% below
Zillow: $227,052
Median Rent
$917/mo
21% below
17.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.0%
44% below
89.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% above
18.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Monticello Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Monticello's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
137%
Home Value
37%
Rent
79%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Monticello a Good Place to Live?

A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Monticello residents earn a median household income of $102,750 , which is 37% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,794. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Monticello is $104,700 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $227,052. Median rent is $917/month, with 17.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

19.0% of adults in Monticello hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Monticello has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population358
Median Age28.3 yrs
Density1,377/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$102,750
Per Capita$22,794
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$104,700
Rent$917
Ownership82.4%
Zillow$227,052
Housing Units64
Rent Burden17.5%

Health

Obesity37.1%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking18.9%
Heart Disease5.3%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain39.5 in/yr
Elevation659 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.0%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute35 min
Broadband84.3%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

Monticello was founded in 1833.
The median home in Monticello was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (30 miles).
12.6% of the population has a disability.