Montpelier, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Blackford County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,444 Population 963/sq mi density
$42,833 Median Income $30,393 per capita
$77,100 Home Value $157,592 Zillow
$649 Median Rent 33.0% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$42,833 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$77,100 home value, $649/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Montpelier, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,833
43% below
$30,393 per capita
Home Value
$77,100
73% below
Zillow: $157,592
Median Rent
$649/mo
44% below
33.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.9%
77% below
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
47% below
18.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Montpelier Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Montpelier's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
27%
Rent
56%
Poverty
145%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
53%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Montpelier a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Montpelier residents earn a median household income of $42,833 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,393. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 245 business establishments, including 17 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Montpelier is $77,100 , 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $157,592. Median rent is $649/month, with 33.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

7.9% of adults in Montpelier hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Montpelier has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,444
Median Age48.5 yrs
Density963/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$42,833
Per Capita$30,393
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty18.0%
County GDP$428M
Avg Weekly Wage$897

Housing

A+
Home Value$77,100
Rent$649
Ownership64.2%
Zillow$157,592
Housing Units856
Rent Burden33.0%

Health

Obesity41.2%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death13,647/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.7 in/yr
Elevation880 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.9%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Commute30 min
Broadband80.0%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Montpelier was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.