Montvale, VA
Virginia · Bedford County · Lynchburg Metro
Montvale is a small town in Virginia with a population of 379. Residents earn $41,732 per year, which is 44% below the national average.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026
Discover Montvale, VA
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Montvale Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
B+Housing
B+Health
Climate
Education
CCommunity
Is Montvale a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Montvale receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, long commute times. Montvale offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Montvale is $41,732, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 49 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Montvale is $212,500, 25% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. The price-to-income ratio of 5.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Education
16.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 54.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Montvale enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.2 inches, including 14.8 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Montvale vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Montvale vs U.S. Average
Income: Montvale vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,732 |
| 44% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $40,112 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $930 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $87,825 |
| Gini Index | 0.441 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 2,307 |
| County GDP | $2,746M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 110 |
| Healthcare | 164 |
| Retail | 228 |
| Manufacturing | 79 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,708 |
| 23% below US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.27% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 49.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 64.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 17.6% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $212,500 |
| 25% below US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $259,827 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 13.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.6% |
| Housing Units | 220 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,708 |
| 23% below US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 1.27% |
Health Metrics: Montvale vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.3% |
| 16% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.8% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.6% |
| 11% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.2% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 36.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 78.6% |
| Uninsured | 21.4% |
| 149% above US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:1,336 |
| Dentists | 1:2,994 |
| Mental Health | 1:799 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.5% |
| Dental Visits | 65.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,449/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 55.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 164 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 58.1°F |
| 8% above US avg | |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 976 ft (297 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 157/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3852°N, 79.7255°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Bedford County County |
| Nearest Airport | Roanoke/Blacksburg Regional (Woodrum Field) (ROA) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 51.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 31.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 57.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F (3°C) | 3.9 in | Coldest |
| February | 41°F (5°C) | 2.8 in | Driest |
| March | 48°F (9°C) | 4.0 in | |
| April | 58°F (14°C) | 4.1 in | |
| May | 66°F (19°C) | 4.1 in | |
| June | 74°F (23°C) | 4.6 in | Wettest |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 4.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 76°F (25°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 3.9 in | |
| October | 59°F (15°C) | 3.5 in | |
| November | 48°F (9°C) | 3.0 in | |
| December | 41°F (5°C) | 3.8 in |
Montvale has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 38°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.8").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 50.4 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Traffic Accidents | 29 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 16.8% |
| 50% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 54.8% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.63 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 2 | Metro / 250K-1M |
| Population Density | 157/sq mi |
| Total Area | 2.4 sq mi |
| County | Bedford County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 76.9% |
| Avg Download Speed | 60.2 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 2.6 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 1 |
| Public Libraries | 6 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 164 |
| Restaurants | 110 |
| Retail Stores | 228 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 49.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 64.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 17.6% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit | $354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning | $131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling | $253 ($152-$404) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation | $40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement | $202 ($101-$354) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair | $404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install | $7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair | $1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement | $9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense | $5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation | $506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut | $56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure | $25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure | $40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $81 ($51-$131) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) | $1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $86 ($51-$152) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $30 ($15-$76) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming | $61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $202 ($101-$404) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $848 |
| Toddler | $498 |
| Preschool | $498 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $545 |
| Toddler | $541 |
| Preschool | $541 |
Top Industries in Bedford County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care & Social Assistance | 2,434 | 486 | $51,939 | 0.91 |
| Retail Trade | 2,374 | 197 | $35,117 | 1.28 |
| Manufacturing | 1,892 | 108 | $62,444 | 1.24 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 1,606 | 113 | $22,707 | 0.95 |
| Construction | 1,304 | 292 | $58,454 | 1.34 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 1,053 | 232 | $59,762 | 0.81 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 943 | 118 | $35,065 | 0.86 |
| Other Services | 886 | 198 | $41,336 | 1.58 |
| Wholesale Trade | 740 | 81 | $76,159 | 1.01 |
| Finance & Insurance | 451 | 96 | $81,856 | 0.60 |
| Real Estate | 429 | 112 | $58,342 | 1.49 |
| Management of Companies | 391 | 14 | $51,626 | 1.25 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 356 | 23 | $25,281 | 1.14 |
| Educational Services | 139 | 16 | $32,565 | 0.36 |
| Unclassified | 75 | 44 | $42,664 | 2.89 |
| Information & Technology | 67 | 21 | $91,939 | 0.19 |
Schools in Montvale
1 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montvale Elementary | Elementary | 253 | 16 | 15.8:1 |
Radio Stations near Montvale
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| WRCW Crime Story | crime, old time radio | MP3 128 kbps | |
| WRCW RADIO - HOME OF GUNSMOKE | crime, old time radio | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Allegheny Mountain Radio | bluegrass, community radio | MP3 65 kbps |
Campgrounds Near Montvale
9 campgrounds found near Montvale.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAVE MOUNTAIN LAKE GROUP CAMP | 5.0/5 | 1 | Free |
| CAVE MOUNTAIN LAKE FAMILY CAMP | 4.7/5 | 40 | $20, $40 |
| HOPPER CREEK GROUP CAMP | 4.6/5 | 1 | Free |
| Otter Creek Campground | 4.5/5 | 68 | $30 |
| CRAIG CREEK RECREATION AREA | 4.4/5 | 1 | $35 |
| PEAKS OF OTTER CAMPGROUND | 4.2/5 | 141 | $30 |
| CAVE MOUNTAIN LAKE GROUP PICNIC SHELTER | 4.0/5 | 1 | $25 |
| Fenwick Mines Pavilion | - | 1 | $25 |
| North Creek | - | 1 | $15, $30 |
National Parks Near Montvale
15 national parks and monuments found near Montvale.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Appomattox Court House National Historical Park | National Historical Park | Free |
| Beartown State Park | State Park | Free |
| Booker T Washington National Monument | National Monument | Free |
| Claytor Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Douthat State Park | State Park | Free |
| Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park | State Park | Free |
| Fairy Stone State Park | State Park | Free |
| Hanging Rock State Park | State Park | Free |
| James River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mayo River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Mayo River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Moncove Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Natural Bridge State Park | State Park | Free |
| Smith Mountain Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Watoga State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Montvale
256+ trails found near Montvale.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 19.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 18.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 18.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 12.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 11.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 9.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SOUTH PEDLAR | 9.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| HOOP HOLE | 8.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN | 8.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 8.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN | 7.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| FORE MOUNTAIN | 7.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 7.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 7.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MCGRAW LOOP | 5.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE ALTERNATE LOOP | 5.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| SULPHUR SPRING | 5.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| FORE MOUNTAIN | 4.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| WHITE ROCK TOWER | 4.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| DRY RUN | 4.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| VIRGINIA'S WALK | 4.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WHETSTONE RIDGE | 4.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| PETERS RIDGE | 4.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PRICE - BROAD MOUNTAIN | 4.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| POND FLAT | 4.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 4.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PATTERSON MOUNTAIN | 4.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 4.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| POTTS ARM | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BALCONY FALLS | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| ANTHONY KNOB | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| FERRIER | 3.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 3.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| RESERVOIR HOLLOW | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| RICH HOLE | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MCGRAW | 3.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| SPROUTS RUN | 3.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TERRAPIN MOUNTAIN | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WILDCAT MOUNTAIN | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPLE ORCHARD FALLS | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 3.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 3.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| LAUREL BRANCH | 3.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GUNTER RIDGE | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LEES CREEK HORSE | 2.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE ALTERNATE LOOP | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BAT LICK | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PRICE - BROAD MOUNTAIN | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| LITTLE ROCKY ROW RUN | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LASSO | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BUCHANAN | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LICK BRANCH | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| JERRYS RUN | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MCGRAW | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| WILSON MOUNTAIN | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LIPES BRANCH | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 2.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| MATT'S CREEK | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CORNELIUS CREEK | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| RICH HOLE | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DRY RUN | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BELFAST | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DRY RUN | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CAWTABA VALLEY | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CRAIG CREEK | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PINEY RIDGE | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| GROUSE | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE ALTERNATE LOOP | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| HUNTING CREEK | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CHILDREN'S FOREST | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WHITETAIL | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LONE MOUNTAIN | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE ALTERNATE LOOP | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| SULPHUR RIDGE | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| YACCRS RUN | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE ALTERNATE LOOP | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| SULPHUR RIDGE | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BLACKS GAP | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BALCONY FALLS | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| COVE | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| MCALLISTER FIELDS | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PRICE - BROAD MOUNTAIN | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GUNTER RIDGE | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| ELMORE | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| FORE MOUNTAIN | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| MORNING KNOB | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DRAGON'S TOOTH | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE COVE MOUNTAIN | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SPEC MINES | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| HAMMOND HOLLOW | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DEER | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| SADDLE GAP | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WILDCAT MOUNTAIN | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| IRON ORE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PINEY RIDGE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| CHILDREN'S FOREST LONG LOOP | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| IRON ORE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| ROARING RUN LOOP | 1.2 | IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BALD MOUNTAIN | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CORNELIUS CREEK SPUR | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SOUTH PEDLAR | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| LOOP | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PRICE - BROAD MOUNTAIN | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| OTTER | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| APPLE ORCHARD SPUR | 1.0 | IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PATTERSON MOUNTAIN | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| LITTLE COVE MOUNTAIN | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| COVE MOUNTAIN | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| HELMS | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BLUE SUCK RUN | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| TURKEY | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| PANTHER KNOB | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| YACCRS RUN | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| FERRIER | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| FORE MOUNTAIN | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| FENWICK NATURE WALK | 0.8 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TURKEY | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ANTHONY KNOB | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CHILDREN'S FOREST LONG LOOP | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| KELLY | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| CURRY CREEK | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CHILDREN'S FOREST | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| FALLINGWATER | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SADDLE GAP | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| FENWICK WETLANDS | 0.7 | IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WILSON MOUNTAIN | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| COVE MOUNTAIN | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CHILDREN'S FOREST | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| CHILDREN'S FOREST LONG LOOP | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DRY RUN | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| LOCHER TRACT AREA | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| HELMS | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| CORNELIUS CREEK | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BELFAST | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| WHITE ROCK TOWER | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| RATTLESNAKE | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| KELLY | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| PINEY | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| PRICE - BROAD MOUNTAIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| YACCRS RUN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| TERRAPIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| BLUE SUCK RUN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| DRY RUN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| TUCKER | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| SHORT CUT | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| VIRGINIA'S WALK | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SADDLE GAP | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| VIRGINIA'S WALK | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WILDCAT MOUNTAIN | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LICK BRANCH | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN CONNECTOR | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| KNOLL WAYSIDE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| TUCKER | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | Yes | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| BOY SCOUT | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ALLEGHENY TRAIL | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| MORNING KNOB | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| CHILDREN'S FOREST INTERPRETIVE | 0.3 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PICKLE BRANCH SHELTER | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PINEY | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| WHITE ROCK TOWER | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| HAYMAKER | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| HANGING ROCK | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| PATTERSON MOUNTAIN | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| COCKS COMB | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| HANGING ROCK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| ROARING RUN FALLS | 0.2 | IMPORTED LOOSE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DRY RUN | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| HOOP HOLE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| PANTHER FALLS | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| LITTLE COVE MOUNTAIN | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE ALTERNATE LOOP | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| NORTH MOUNTAIN OVERLOOK | 0.1 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| DRAGONS TOOTH SIDE TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| RHODODENDRON | 0.1 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE ALTERNATE LOOP | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| DRAGON'S TOOTH | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| APPLE ORCHARD FALLS CONNECTOR | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | - |
| SULPHUR SPRING | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | - | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
| GLENWOOD HORSE | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | - | Yes |
Museums in Montvale
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEANOR D. WILSON MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 5403626532 | $50,842,781 | |
| ROANOKE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS | ART MUSEUM | 110 SALEM AVE SE | 5403425760 | $3,687,007 |
| TAUBMAN MUSEUM OF ART | ART MUSEUM | 5403425760 | $3,687,007 | |
| VIRGINIA MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION | GENERAL MUSEUM | 5403425670 | $1,096,040 | |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN VIRGINIA | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 1 MARKET SQUARE SOUTHEAST | 5403425770 | $987,644 |
| O. WINSTON LINK MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 5409825465 | $987,644 | |
| MILL MOUNTAIN ZOO | ZOO, AQUARIUM, OR WILDLIFE CONSERVATION | 5403433241 | $707,580 | |
| HARRISON MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN CULTURE | GENERAL MUSEUM | 5403454818 | $210,523 | |
| NORFOLK & WESTERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | $190,650 | ||
| BEDFORD CITY-COUNTY MUSEUM | HISTORY MUSEUM | $119,410 | ||
| AVENEL PLANTATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 413 AVENEL AVENUE | 5405861814 | $91,298 |
| BOTETOURT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5404738394 | $17,060 | |
| COMMONWEALTH COACH AND TROLLEY MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 602 18TH STREET SW | 5403422383 | $15,025 |
| BEDFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 315 NORTH BRIDGE STREET | $14,549 | |
| 24TH VIRGINIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY REGIMENT | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | |||
| BEDFORD GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5404664247 | ||
| BOOKER T. WASHINGTON NATIONAL MONUMENT | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5407212094 | ||
| DORSETT PATSY ARRINGTON PORTRAITS | GENERAL MUSEUM | 5403428367 | ||
| HISTORIC FINCASTLE | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 20 WEST MAIN STREET | 5404733077 | |
| HOPKINS PLANETARIUM | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | ONE MARKET SQUARE | ||
| NATURAL BRIDGE WAX MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 70 WERT FAULKNER HWY | ||
| ROANOKE ANTIQUE VEHICLE ENDOWMENT | GENERAL MUSEUM | |||
| VINTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 5403428634 |
Libraries in Montvale
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROANOKE CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY | 706 S. JEFFERSON ST. | 0.0 | 509,963 | |||
| BEDFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM | 321 NORTH BRIDGE STREET | 0.0 | 302,028 | |||
| BOTETOURT COUNTY LIBRARY | 28 AVERY ROW | 0.0 | 185,317 |
Farmers Markets in Montvale
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botetourt Farmer's Market | 90 Town Center St | 05/01/2019 to 10/26/2019 | Sat: 8:30 AM-12:30 PM; | ||
| Troutville Farmers' Market in the Park | 5340 Lee Highway | Visit | |||
| Vinton Farmers Market | 204 W. Lee Ave. | 05/01/2016 to 12/09/2016 | Mon: 7:00 AM-7:00 PM;Tue: 7:00 AM-7:00 PM;Wed: 7:00 AM-7:00 PM;Thu: 7:00 AM-7:00 PM;Fri: 7:00 AM-7:0 | Visit | |
| West End Farmers Market | 1210 Patterson Ave. SW | 01/01/2018 to 12/31/2018 | Tue: 3:00 PM-6:00 PM; | Visit |
Restaurants in Montvale
1 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Montvale
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Breweries in Montvale
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Lick Brewing Company | Food & Drink, Breweries | 135 Salem Ave | 15405628383 | |
| Roanoke Food Tours | Private Tours, Wine Tours & Tastings, Food Tours, More, Food & Drink, Tours & Activities, Tours, Bre | 110 N W Shenandoah Ave Hotel Roanoke & Conference Ctr | 15403091781 | |
| Roanoke Railhouse Brewery | Brewery Colonial Avenue Area | 451 C Mcclanahan St S W | 5402932423 | Visit |
| Soaring Ridge Brewers | Brewery | 523 Shenandoah Ave N W | Visit | |
| Soaring Ridge Craft Brewery | Food & Drink, Breweries | 523 Shenandoah Ave | 15405292140 | |
| The Flying Mouse Brewery | Bars, Bars & Clubs, Brew Pubs, Food & Drink, Nightlife, Brewery, Breweries, Beer & Ale, Liquor Store | 221 Precast Way | 5409921288 | Visit |
| White Oak Tea Tavern | Restaurant, Restaurants, Breweries & Brew Pubs, Troutville, Troutville Restaurants, Virginia (va), B | 5690 Roanoke Rd | 5409926901 | Visit |
Cell Towers in Montvale
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 4248 S. LEE HWY | TOWER | 59 |
| 2.5 MILES NORTH OF BUCHANAN | TOWER | 32 |
| 2.5 MILES NORTH OF BUCHANAN | TOWER | 32 |
| Rt 1 Box 286 | TOWER | 24 |
Fire Stations in Montvale
| Name | Address | Type | Active Firefighters | Volunteers | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montvale Volunteer Fire Department | 1001 Volunteer ST | Volunteer | 540-947-2222 |
Bridges in Montvale
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culvert | Concrete | 1957 | 24 | 14,588 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1957 | 116 | 7,294 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1928 | 113 | 7,294 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1995 | 123 | 1,596 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1964 | 42 | 818 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1997 | 32 | 785 | G | |
| Culvert | Steel | 1996 | 25 | 785 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1970 | 42 | 720 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1975 | 22 | 580 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1975 | 28 | 580 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1932 | 32 | 580 | G | |
| Culvert | Steel | 1971 | 53 | 580 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1990 | 168 | 509 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1932 | 28 | 371 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1968 | 108 | 353 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 2013 | 21 | 353 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1991 | 170 | 313 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1932 | 93 | 295 | F | |
| Girder/Floorbeam | Steel | 1932 | 149 | 206 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1932 | 35 | 190 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1932 | 27 | 166 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1932 | 25 | 105 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1994 | 30 | 88 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1994 | 29 | 88 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1987 | 43 | 73 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1991 | 27 | 61 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1987 | 29 | 55 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1992 | 27 | 53 | G | |
| Culvert | Prestressed concrete | 2015 | 59 | 33 | G |
Amtrak Stations in Montvale
1 Amtrak stations.
| Station | Address | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Roanoke, VA | 55 Norfolk Avenue SW | TRAIN |
Superfund Sites Near Montvale
1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).
| Site | Address | County |
|---|---|---|
| FRANK CHERVAN INCORPORATED - 20523 | 2005 GREENBRIER AVE SE | ROANOKE CITY |
Airports Near Montvale
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Valley Airport | LWB | Medium Airport |
| Lynchburg Regional Airport - Preston Glenn Field | LYH | Medium Airport |
| Roanoke–Blacksburg Regional Airport | ROA | Medium Airport |
| Abbott Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Barrows Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bath Alum Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Big Hill Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Black Bridge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Breezy Knoll Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Brook Hill Farm Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Brookneal/Campbell County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Buffalo Ridge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Burnt Chimney Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bush Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Catawba Valley Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Davis Field | - | Small Airport |
| Deer Run Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Falwell Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ferguson Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fincastle Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fox Fire Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fulcher Family Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Gravely Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hawk Ridge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Hop-Along Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ingalls Field | HSP | Small Airport |
| Johnson Fox Field | - | Small Airport |
| Kinman Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lakeview Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Long Island Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Loury Lester Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Micro Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Miller Airport | - | Small Airport |
| New Castle International Airport | - | Small Airport |
| New London Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Perkey Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Potts Landing Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Red Birds Airyard Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Riverwood Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Robinson Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Rock Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Smith Mountain Lake Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Springwood Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Summit Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Timberdoodle Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Venning's Landing Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Virginia Tech Montgomery Executive Airport | BCB | Small Airport |
| Windy Ridge Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Woody Field Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Worley Field | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in Montvale
8 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Bedford County Sheriff | 1345 Falling Creek Road | |
| Bedford Police Department | ||
| Botetourt County Sheriffs Office | ||
| Roanoke City Police | 348 Campbell Avenue Southwest | |
| Roanoke City Sheriff | 340 Campbell Avenue Southwest | |
| Town of Vinton Police Department | ||
| Virginia State Police | ||
| Virginia Western Community College Police |
Grocery Stores in Montvale
2 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Dollar General 16524 | Other | 11490 W Lynchburg Salem Tpke |
| Stop In Food Stores 8143 | Convenience Store | 11268 W Lynchburg Salem Tpke |
Treatment Centers in Montvale
9 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Behavioral Healthcare | Both | 540-266-9200 |
| Blue Ridge Behavioral Healthcare - Child Youth and Family Services | Both | 540-981-1102 |
| Blue Ridge Behavioral Healthcare - Rita J Gliniecki Recovery Center | Both | 540-344-6208 |
| EHS Roanoke - Corporate | Both | 540-339-9195 |
| Family Service of Roanoke Valley | Mental Health | 540-795-4670 |
| Horizon Behavioral Health - Bedford Wellness Center | Substance Abuse | 540-586-5429 |
| Intercept True North Health Clinic | Both | 540-523-8080 x1 |
| Spero Health - Roanoke | Both | 540-329-5325 |
| Support Systems Inc | Both | 540-767-2667 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Montvale
3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| HERITAGE KIDS LTD | 2625 SIMMONS MILL RD |
| THAXTON BAPTIST CHURCH | 1067 PENICKS MILL RD |
| WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH | 6867 PIKE RD |
Explore Near Montvale
Historic Markers Near Montvale
3 historical markers from the Historical Marker Database (HMdb) found near Montvale.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| 1889 Thaxton Train Wreck | Marker is on West Lynchburg Salem Turnpike (U.S. 460) 0.2 miles west of Thaxton School Road (Virginia Route 831), on the right when traveling west. |
| Colonial Fort | Marker is on West Lynchburg Salem Turnpike (U.S. 460) 0.3 miles west of Circle K Road (Virginia Route 751), in the median. |
| Botetourt County / Bedford County | Marker is on Lynchburg Salem Turnpike (U.S. 460), on the right when traveling east. |
UFO Sightings Near Montvale
1 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Montvale.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Montvale, VA | 1992 | amber,orange ufo spotted in bedford county,virginia near "closed" airforce base. |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Montvale.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Montvale
What is the population of Montvale?
Montvale has a population of 379 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 157 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 36.4% female and 63.6% male.
Is Montvale expensive to live in?
Montvale has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $41,732, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $212,500 (25% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
What is the weather like in Montvale?
Montvale enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.2 inches, with 14.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Montvale?
The job market in Montvale is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $930. There are 2,307 business establishments in the area, including 110 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 49 minutes, and 17.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Montvale?
The median home value in Montvale is $212,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $259,827. The homeownership rate is 68.4%. The average annual property tax is $2,708.
How are the schools in Montvale?
Schools in Montvale score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.8% of adults in Montvale hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 54.8% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Montvale?
The obesity rate in Montvale is 37.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.6% of adults are smokers. 26.2% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 21.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 55.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,336.
What is transportation like in Montvale?
The average commute in Montvale is 49 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 64.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 17.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Montvale?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Montvale is 97.4% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 1.8% of the population are military veterans. 25.1% of residents have a disability. 78.6% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Montvale?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile