Monument, KS

Kansas · Thomas County

Monument is a small town in Kansas with a population of 81. Residents earn $137,833 per year, which is 83% above the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

3.3 /5.0
B Good
81 Population 153/sq mi density
$137,833 Median Income $35,028 per capita
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$137,833 median income, 0.0% unemployment
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Monument, KS

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $137,833
83% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+ 8.2%
76% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 39.9%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How Monument Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population81
Median Age26.9 yrs
Density153/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A+
Median Income$137,833
Per Capita$35,028
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$905M

Housing

Ownership42.3%
Zillow$164,304
Housing Units25
Rent Burden26.3%

Health

Obesity39.9%
Uninsured54.3%
Smoking16.2%
Depression22.9%
Heart Disease5.8%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
Rain20.7 in/yr
Elevation3,177 ft (968 m)

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.2%
High School+75.4%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score5.31

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 16%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries1

Is Monument a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Monument receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Monument offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Monument is $137,833, which is significantly higher than the national average / 83% above $75,149. This places Monument among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.

Education

8.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.

Climate & Weather

Monument experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.7 inches, including 25.7 inches of snow.

Monument has a population of 81 with a density of 153 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 26.9 years, 31% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.7% female and 54.3% male. The city is predominantly White (92.6%), with 7.4% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.8% of residents, while 11.7% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 3.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 45.7% have health insurance coverage.

Population

81
Total Population
2023 Census
153
People / sq mi
26.9yrs
Median Age
31% below US avg
0.5mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 54.3%
Female 45.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Monument vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 90.8%
16% above US avg
Spanish 11.7%
13% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Monument vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Monument is $137,833, which is 83% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,028. The average weekly wage is $922, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 416 business establishments, including 28 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Monument vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$137,833
83% above US avg
Per Capita Income$35,028
Avg Weekly Wage$922
IRS Avg AGI$71,624
Gini Index0.464 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg
Establishments (County)416
County GDP$905M

Business (County)

Restaurants28
Healthcare28
Retail60
Manufacturing10

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$4,331
24% above US avg
Cost of Living90.10 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone91.4%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $164,304. Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 42.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 25 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $4,331 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$164,304

Rental Costs

Rent Burden26.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$702
1 Bedroom$753
2 Bedrooms$947
3 Bedrooms$1,223
4 Bedrooms$1,397

Ownership & Property

Homeownership42.3%
Owner-Occupied42.3%
Renter-Occupied57.7%
Housing Units25
Median Year Built1972

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$4,331
24% above US avg
In Monument, 39.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 31.0% have high blood pressure. 16.2% are current smokers. 17.3% report binge drinking. 27.4% are physically inactive. 22.9% report depression. 18.0% experience frequent mental distress. 54.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,969. The dentist ratio is 1:1,973. 78.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Monument vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity39.9%
24% above US avg
Diabetes9.8%
Heart Disease5.8%
High Blood Pressure31.0%
Asthma10.4%
COPD6.8%
Cancer7.2%
Stroke2.9%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking16.2%
16% above US avg
Binge Drinking17.3%
Physical Inactivity27.4%
Depression22.9%
Mental Distress18.0%
Physical Distress12.7%
Short Sleep34.2%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate45.7%
Uninsured54.3%
531% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,969
Dentists1:1,973
Mental Health1:562
Checkup Rate73.8%
Dental Visits61.6%
Premature Death8,679/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.3/10
Exercise Access78.0%
Healthcare Facilities28
Monument experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 25.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 3,177 feet.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-2°C) 77°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average51.7°F
4% below US avg
January Average29°F (-2°C)
July Average77°F (25°C)

Geography

Elevation3,177 ft (968 m)
Area0.5 sq mi (1.4 km²)
Population Density153/sq mi
Coordinates39.1050°N, 101.0081°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyThomas County County
Nearest AirportMc Cook Ben Nelson Regional (MCK)
79 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 20.7"
46% below US avg
Snowfall 25.7"
Wettest Month (Jul) 3.75"
Driest Month (Jan) 0.36"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score9.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability10.6 / 100
Community Resilience69.7 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

47 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 25, 2025.

Jun 22, 2019 2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas M4.6 137 km
Jun 1, 2025 9 km S of Hill City, Kansas M3.5 103 km
May 31, 2019 2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas M3.5 137 km
May 30, 1991 5 km SE of Zurich, Kansas M3.5 139 km
Nov 13, 2001 Kansas M3.3 121 km
Sep 14, 2016 10 km N of Ellis, Kansas M3.3 125 km
Sep 16, 2016 8 km N of Ellis, Kansas M3.3 124 km
Jul 15, 1992 19 km WNW of Schoenchen, Kansas M3.3 132 km
Sep 19, 2016 8 km N of Ellis, Kansas M3.2 124 km
Jul 5, 2019 Kansas M3.1 137 km
Sep 16, 2016 8 km NNW of Ellis, Kansas M3.1 124 km
Aug 31, 2016 9 km N of Ellis, Kansas M3.1 124 km
Apr 17, 2003 4 km WNW of Zurich, Kansas M3.0 133 km
May 11, 2019 5 km NNW of Zurich, Kansas M3.0 134 km
Jan 7, 1999 5 km WNW of Liebenthal, Kansas M3.0 149 km
Jul 15, 2025 2 km SW of Zurich, Kansas M3.0 134 km
Sep 8, 2019 2 km E of Zurich, Kansas M2.9 139 km
May 31, 2025 3 km SSE of Hill City, Kansas M2.9 106 km
Jun 29, 2021 Kansas M2.9 125 km
Jul 29, 2025 16 km S of Hill City, Kansas M2.8 103 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

659 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 128 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 23, 2008 EF4 65 km 0
Jun 27, 1951 EF4 98 km 5
Jun 9, 2005 EF3 92 km 0
Jun 22, 1999 EF3 87 km 0
May 19, 1982 EF3 62 km 0
Apr 30, 1972 EF3 68 km 0
Apr 30, 1972 EF3 85 km 0
Oct 17, 1971 EF3 27 km 0
Oct 17, 1971 EF3 90 km 0
Jun 14, 1970 EF3 59 km 0
Jun 24, 1969 EF3 84 km 0
May 13, 1968 EF3 76 km 0
May 4, 1965 EF3 55 km 0
May 4, 1960 EF3 56 km 0
Jul 20, 1958 EF3 84 km 0
May 20, 1951 EF3 82 km 0
May 14, 1951 EF3 80 km 0
Oct 2, 2017 EF2 56 km 0
May 9, 2015 EF2 50 km 0
May 23, 2008 EF2 65 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

11 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CHERRY CREEK (4,273 ac, 2019).

Year Name Acres Distance
2019 CHERRY CREEK 4,273 99 km
2000 UNNAMED 2,535 86 km
2011 ZWEYGARDT 2,118 100 km
2008 GOVE EAST 1,849 64 km
2007 WANO 1,556 99 km
1995 UNNAMED 1,417 47 km
2000 UNNAMED 1,304 99 km
2007 BRADSHAW 1,255 84 km
2006 UNNAMED 1,154 72 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,154 38 km
2022 COUNTY ROAD 56 1,076 95 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-2°C) 0.4 in Coldest, Driest
February 32°F (-0°C) 0.5 in
March 41°F (5°C) 1.0 in
April 49°F (10°C) 1.8 in
May 60°F (15°C) 3.0 in
June 71°F (22°C) 2.7 in
July 77°F (25°C) 3.8 in Warmest, Wettest
August 74°F (24°C) 2.9 in
September 66°F (19°C) 1.8 in
October 53°F (11°C) 1.6 in
November 40°F (4°C) 0.8 in
December 30°F (-1°C) 0.5 in

Monument has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 29°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.8") and January the driest (0.4").

View full weather details →
Monument is located in Thomas County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K, a smaller urban community. 8.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 76% below the national average of 33.7%. 75.4% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.3 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 82.1% of the vote, a 65.8-point margin. 100.0% of households have broadband internet access (above the 90.0% national rate). The area has 3 EV charging stations. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 28 healthcare facilities operate in the area.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 82.1%
D 16.3%

Winner: Republican by 65.8 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+8.2%
76% below US avg
High School+75.4%
Graduate Degree+5.4%
School Test Score5.31
D Education Grade (1.7/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 7Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K
Population Density153/sq mi
Total Area0.5 sq mi
CountyThomas County County

Services

Broadband Access100.0%
Avg Download Speed37.8 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed23.4 Mbps
EV Charging Stations3
Alt Fuel Stations3
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities28
Restaurants28
Retail Stores60

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone91.4%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Monument. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $225 ($135-$360)
Specialist Visit $315 ($180-$496)
Urgent Care Visit $180 ($90-$315)
Emergency Room Visit $1,982 ($721-$4,505)
Dental Cleaning $117 ($68-$180)
Dental Filling $225 ($135-$360)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $41 ($23-$68)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $68 ($45-$108)
Brake Pad Replacement $270 ($135-$451)
Tire Rotation $36 ($18-$68)
New Tires (Set of 4) $541 ($360-$901)
Battery Replacement $180 ($90-$315)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $90 ($54-$135)
Electrician (Per Hour) $81 ($45-$126)
HVAC Repair $360 ($135-$721)
HVAC System Install $6,307 ($3,604-$10,812)
Roof Repair $901 ($360-$1,802)
Roof Replacement $8,109 ($4,956-$13,515)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,352 ($451-$3,154)
Divorce (Contested) $13,515 ($4,505-$27,030)
DUI Defense $4,505 ($1,802-$9,010)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,352 ($721-$2,703)
Will Preparation $451 ($180-$901)
Trust Preparation $2,253 ($901-$4,505)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $23 ($14-$41)
Women's Haircut $50 ($27-$90)
Hair Coloring (Full) $135 ($68-$225)
Manicure $23 ($14-$41)
Pedicure $36 ($23-$59)
Massage (1 Hour) $72 ($45-$117)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.69 ($2.70-$4.96)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.15 ($2.25-$4.51)
Loaf of Bread $3.42 ($2.25-$4.96)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.05 ($2.70-$5.86)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.96 ($3.60-$6.76)
Rice (per lb) $0.90 ($0.54-$1.62)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $126 ($72-$225)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $63 ($27-$135)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $63 ($36-$108)
Internet (Monthly) $63 ($36-$90)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $59 ($27-$90)
Cable TV (Monthly) $77 ($45-$135)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $180 ($68-$451)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,802 ($1,081-$3,154)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $63 ($27-$117)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.21-$23)
Car Registration (Annual) $90 ($27-$225)
Driver's License Renewal $27 ($14-$68)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,081 ($541-$2,253)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $901 ($451-$1,802)
After-School Care (Monthly) $360 ($180-$631)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $45 ($23-$90)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $901 ($360-$2,253)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,263 ($4,505-$27,030)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $54 ($27-$90)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $90 ($45-$180)
Dog Grooming $54 ($27-$90)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $36 ($18-$68)
Dog Spay/Neuter $270 ($135-$451)
Cat Spay/Neuter $180 ($90-$360)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$414
Toddler$423
Preschool$423
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$426
Toddler$361
Preschool$361
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Thomas County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 641 51 $31,426 1.56
Wholesale Trade 324 38 $64,054 2.00
Construction 219 28 $68,959 1.02
Finance & Insurance 128 22 $81,317 0.77
Manufacturing 111 15 $52,884 0.33
Professional & Technical Services 105 31 $56,791 0.37
Other Services 73 22 $66,169 0.59
Administrative & Waste Services 65 11 $53,460 0.27
Information & Technology 52 8 $60,169 0.68
Real Estate 26 8 $30,471 0.41

Hospitals in Monument

Hospital Type CMS Rating Emergency Phone
DECATUR HEALTH Critical Access Hospitals - Yes (785) 475-2208

National Parks Near Monument

1 national parks and monuments found near Monument.

ParkTypeFee
Scott State Park State Park Free

Museums in Monument

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
BUTTERFIELD TRAIL ASSOCIATION & HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF LOGANHISTORIC PRESERVATION
FICK FOSSIL AND HISTORY MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM7856714839

Libraries in Monument

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
OAKLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY700 WEST 3RD0.014,092

Cell Towers in Monument

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
(Winona - Legacy Enterprises) 2512 Co Rd 220LTOWER111
COUNTY ROAD 260 (110314)GTOWER96
COUNTY ROAD 260 (110314)GTOWER96
2.4 KM WEST OF INTERSTATE 70 AND 2.4 KM NORTHWEST OFTOWER79
2.4 KM WEST OF INTERSTATE 70 AND 2.4 KM NORTHWEST OFTOWER79

Bridges in Monument

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete2023301,480G
SlabConcrete1927231,290F
CulvertConcrete1952104265F
CulvertConcrete195453155G
CulvertConcrete19653485G
CulvertConcrete195210460F
CulvertConcrete19884450G
CulvertConcrete19579730G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19303230P

Airports Near Monument

21 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Goodland Municipal AirportGLDMedium Airport
Aero B Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Atwood-Rawlins City-County Airport-Small Airport
Bellamy Farm Airport-Small Airport
Bressler Field-Small Airport
Buehler Airport-Small Airport
Bursch Private Airport-Small Airport
Coberly Airport-Small Airport
Dighton Airport-Small Airport
Goltl Airport-Small Airport
Hoxie-Sheridan County Airport-Small Airport
Jack Poore Airport-Small Airport
Lundgren Hereford Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Mark Hoard Memorial Airport-Small Airport
Oakley Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Oberlin Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Scott City Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Shalz FieldCBKSmall Airport
Stevenson Private Airport-Small Airport
Tribune Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Wilkens Airport-Small Airport

Police Stations in Monument

3 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Kansas Highway Patrol Troop D - Logan
Logan County Sheriff's Department
Oakley Police Department

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Monument.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Monument

What is the population of Monument?

Monument has a population of 81 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 153 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 26.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.7% female and 54.3% male.

Is Monument expensive to live in?

Monument is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $137,833, 83% above the national average of $75,149.

What is the weather like in Monument?

Monument has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.7 inches, with 25.7 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Monument?

The job market in Monument is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $922. There are 416 business establishments in the area, including 28 restaurants and food service locations.

How are the schools in Monument?

Schools in Monument score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.2% of adults in Monument hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.4% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Monument?

The obesity rate in Monument is 39.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.2% of adults are smokers. 27.4% are physically inactive. 22.9% of residents report depression. 54.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 78.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,969.

What are the demographics of Monument?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Monument is 92.6% White, 7.4% Asian. 90.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.7% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 3.7% of residents have a disability. 45.7% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Monument with another city:

Want every data point for Monument?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile