Median Income
$49,063
35% lower than US avg
Home Value
$58,300
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.0%
61% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$575
51% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.9%
8% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.5%
7% lower than US avg
How Mooresville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population113
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density628/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans11.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$49,063
Per Capita$24,341
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty11.5%
Commute37 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$58,300
Rent$575
Ownership74.5%
Zillow$177,386
Housing Units39
Rent Burden15.8%
Health
Obesity36.7%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking16.8%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease4.8%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain40.3 in/yr
Elevation922 ft (281 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.0%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute37 min
Broadband74.5%
EV Stations2
Is Mooresville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mooresville receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, long commute times. Mooresville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mooresville is $49,063, 35% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.9%, indicating a healthy job market. 11.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mooresville is $58,300, 79% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $575 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
13.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Mooresville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches, including 13.9 inches of snow.
Mooresville has a population of 113 with a density of 628 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 39.5 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.5% female and 57.5% male. The city is predominantly White (95.6%), with 3.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.1% of residents. 11.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 25.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
113
Total Population
2023 Census
39.5yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mooresville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.1%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mooresville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mooresville is $49,063, which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,341 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 3.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mooresville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,063 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,341 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.9% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.5% |
| 7% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 37.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Mooresville is $58,300, 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $177,386, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $575 (51% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 39 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1971. 15.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $58,300 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $177,386 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $575 |
| 51% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 15.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.5% |
| Housing Units | 39 |
| Median Year Built | 1971 |
Property Tax
In Mooresville, 36.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.8% of residents, below the national average. 29.2% have high blood pressure. 16.8% are current smokers. 18.1% report binge drinking. 26.0% are physically inactive. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Mooresville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.7% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 4.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.2% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.8% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.0% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 37.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 73.0% |
| Dental Visits | 56.2% |
Food & Exercise
Mooresville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. The area receives 13.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 922 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.8°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 922 ft (281 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 628/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7453°N, 93.7177°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 61 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.3"
6% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.42"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
145 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
143 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
143 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
135 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
111 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
33 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
381 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 221 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
48 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1984 |
EF4 |
80 km |
3 |
| Jun 2, 1980 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
22 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
90 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1973 |
EF4 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1995 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
26 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| September |
67°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Mooresville has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 27°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Mooresville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Mooresville
What is the population of Mooresville?
Mooresville has a population of 113 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 628 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.5 years. The population is 42.5% female and 57.5% male.
Is Mooresville expensive to live in?
Mooresville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,063, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $58,300 (79% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $575 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Mooresville?
Mooresville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.3 inches, with 13.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Mooresville?
Mooresville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.9%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mooresville?
The median home value in Mooresville is $58,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $177,386. For renters, the median monthly rent is $575. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.5%.
How are the schools in Mooresville?
Schools in Mooresville score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.0% of adults in Mooresville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. 1.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mooresville?
The obesity rate in Mooresville is 36.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.8% of adults are smokers. 26.0% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Mooresville?
The average commute in Mooresville is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mooresville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mooresville is 95.6% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino. 99.1% of residents speak only English at home. 11.8% of the population are military veterans. 25.7% of residents have a disability. 92.9% have health insurance coverage.