Mooresville, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
113 Population 628/sq mi density
$49,063 Median Income $24,341 per capita
$58,300 Home Value $177,386 Zillow
$575 Median Rent 15.8% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$49,063 median income, 3.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$58,300 home value, $575/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mooresville, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,063
35% below
$24,341 per capita
Home Value
$58,300
79% below
Zillow: $177,386
Median Rent
$575/mo
51% below
15.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.0%
61% below
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
3.9%
8% above
11.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Mooresville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mooresville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
21%
Rent
49%
Poverty
93%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
108%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mooresville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mooresville residents earn a median household income of $49,063 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,341. The unemployment rate stands at 3.9% (8% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mooresville is $58,300 , 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $177,386. Median rent is $575/month, with 15.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Education

13.0% of adults in Mooresville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mooresville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population113
Median Age39.5 yrs
Density628/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans11.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$49,063
Per Capita$24,341
Unemployment3.9%
Poverty11.5%

Housing

A+
Home Value$58,300
Rent$575
Ownership74.5%
Zillow$177,386
Housing Units39
Rent Burden15.8%

Health

Obesity36.7%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease4.8%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain40.3 in/yr
Elevation922 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.0%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute37 min
Broadband74.5%
EV Stations2

Did You Know?

The median home in Mooresville was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Kansas City International (61 miles).
25.7% of the population has a disability.