Median Income
$28,750
62% lower than US avg
Home Value
$90,700
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.9%
74% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.6%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
37.1%
199% higher than US avg
How Mount Erie Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population133
Median Age27.9 yrs
Density350/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 99%
Veterans9.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$28,750
Per Capita$20,641
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty37.1%
County GDP$321M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$90,700
Ownership83.0%
Zillow$138,110
Housing Units53
Rent Burden24.0%
Health
Obesity40.6%
Uninsured6.8%
Smoking17.3%
Depression23.7%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain46.7 in/yr
Elevation516 ft (157 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.55
Community
2024 VoteR 85% / D 14%
Commute28 min
Broadband89.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Mount Erie a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mount Erie receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Mount Erie offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mount Erie is $28,750, 62% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 37.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mount Erie is $90,700, 68% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
8.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Mount Erie enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches, including 10.6 inches of snow.
Mount Erie has a population of 133 with a density of 350 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 27.9 years, 28% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.6% female and 56.4% male. The city is predominantly White (99.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 9.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 3.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
133
Total Population
2023 Census
27.9yrs
Median Age
28% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mount Erie vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mount Erie vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mount Erie is $28,750, which is 62% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,641 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $842, 41% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 37.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 147 business establishments, including 6 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mount Erie vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $28,750 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $20,641 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $842 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,552 |
| Gini Index | 0.410 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 37.1% |
| 199% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 147 |
| County GDP | $321M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Healthcare | 8 |
| Retail | 18 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,060 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.37% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Mount Erie is $90,700, 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $138,110, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $854 for a one-bedroom to $1,063 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 53 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $3,060. 24.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $90,700 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $138,110 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $774 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,063 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,370 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,561 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.0% |
| Housing Units | 53 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,060 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.37% |
In Mount Erie, 40.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 33.4% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.8% report binge drinking. 25.5% are physically inactive. 23.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 6.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:6,071. 53.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mount Erie vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.4% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.5% |
| Depression | 23.7% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.3% |
| Short Sleep | 37.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 6.8% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Dentists | 1:6,071 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,989 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.4% |
| Dental Visits | 58.3% |
| Premature Death | 9,576/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 53.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 8 |
Mount Erie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 10.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 516 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.1°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 516 ft (157 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 350/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.5146°N, 88.2324°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Edwards County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (LWV) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.7"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.11"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 61.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
64 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Apr 18, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M5.2 |
31 km |
| Apr 18, 2008 |
9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.7 |
32 km |
| Jun 18, 2002 |
6 km SW of Parkers Settlement, Indiana |
M4.6 |
71 km |
| Apr 21, 2008 |
7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M4.0 |
32 km |
| Dec 7, 2000 |
7 km W of Evansville, Indiana |
M3.9 |
80 km |
| Sep 19, 2017 |
4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.8 |
30 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
63 km |
| Apr 25, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.7 |
32 km |
| Nov 20, 2012 |
7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.6 |
30 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
77 km |
| May 30, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois |
M3.4 |
12 km |
| Jun 5, 2008 |
8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois |
M3.4 |
35 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
90 km |
| May 1, 2008 |
8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois |
M3.3 |
33 km |
| May 13, 2025 |
7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois |
M3.3 |
94 km |
| Oct 24, 1990 |
5 km ENE of Woodlawn, Illinois |
M3.2 |
67 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
90 km |
| May 2, 2003 |
10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois |
M3.2 |
72 km |
| Apr 6, 1994 |
2 km NE of Tamaroa, Illinois |
M3.2 |
94 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
94 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
481 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 57 fatalities, 780 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF4 |
98 km |
8 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
36 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
66 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 1989 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 1957 |
EF4 |
78 km |
1 |
| Jul 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
46 km |
6 |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF3 |
43 km |
1 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
86 km |
24 |
| Apr 21, 2002 |
EF3 |
47 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1989 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1974 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1974 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1963 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 1963 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DENNISON HOLLOW RX (1,573 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
DENNISON HOLLOW RX |
1,573 |
97 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
95 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,447 |
99 km |
| 2024 |
CAVE HILL RX |
999 |
94 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
994 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (24°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Mount Erie has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.1") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Mount Erie. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Erie
What is the population of Mount Erie?
Mount Erie has a population of 133 residents and is located in Illinois. The population density is 350 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.6% female and 56.4% male.
Is Mount Erie expensive to live in?
Mount Erie has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $28,750, 62% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $90,700 (68% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Mount Erie?
Mount Erie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.7 inches, with 10.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Mount Erie?
The job market in Mount Erie is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $842. There are 147 business establishments in the area, including 6 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mount Erie?
The median home value in Mount Erie is $90,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $138,110. The homeownership rate is 83.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,060.
How are the schools in Mount Erie?
Schools in Mount Erie score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.9% of adults in Mount Erie hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mount Erie?
The obesity rate in Mount Erie is 40.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 25.5% are physically inactive. 23.7% of residents report depression. 6.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 53.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Mount Erie?
The average commute in Mount Erie is 28 minutes. 92.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mount Erie?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Erie is 99.2% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 9.9% of the population are military veterans. 3.8% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.