Mount Vernon, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Union County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
6,431 Population 2,233/sq mi density
$61,527 Median Income $35,341 per capita
$164,200 Home Value $222,509 Zillow
$726 Median Rent 28.0% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
333 Violent Crime/100K 823 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$61,527 median income, 6.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$164,200 home value, $726/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
333 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Mount Vernon, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,527
18% below
$35,341 per capita
Home Value
$164,200
42% below
Zillow: $222,509
Median Rent
$726/mo
38% below
28.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
333/100K
12% below
823/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3%
40% below
92.1% high school+
Unemployment
6.0%
67% above
10.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.3%
32% above
18.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Mount Vernon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mount Vernon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
58%
Rent
62%
Poverty
84%
Bachelor's
60%
Unemployment
167%
Crime
88%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mount Vernon a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mount Vernon residents earn a median household income of $61,527 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,341. The unemployment rate stands at 6.0% (67% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 390 business establishments, including 23 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mount Vernon is $164,200 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $222,509. Median rent is $726/month, with 28.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Mount Vernon reports 333 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 12% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 823/100K.

Education

20.3% of adults in Mount Vernon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (40% below the national average). 92.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mount Vernon has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population6,431
Median Age40.6 yrs
Density2,233/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$61,527
Per Capita$35,341
Unemployment6.0%
Poverty10.4%
County GDP$1,146M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,175

Housing

A+
Home Value$164,200
Rent$726
Ownership66.3%
Zillow$222,509
Housing Units3,325
Rent Burden28.0%

Crime

F
Violent333/100K
Property823/100K

Health

Obesity42.3%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking18.3%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,035/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation420 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.3%
High School+92.1%
Graduate+9.7%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute18 min
Broadband91.3%
Internet Speed100 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Mount Vernon was founded in 1788.
The median home in Mount Vernon was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.425 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.