Mount Vernon, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Union County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
6,431
Population
2,233/sq mi density
$61,527
Median Income
$35,341 per capita
$164,200
Home Value
$222,509 Zillow
$726
Median Rent
28.0% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
333
Violent Crime/100K
823 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$61,527 median income, 6.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$164,200 home value, $726/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
333 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
6,431
Census 2023
Population Density
2,233
per square mile
Land Area
2.9
square miles (7.4 km²)
Median Age
40.6 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.0%
Male
52.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
92%
Black
0.9%
Hispanic
4.5%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98%
Spanish
2.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.9%
Veterans
7.1%
18% above US avg (6%)
Disability
16.8%
29% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.3%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.7%
45% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.425
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 6,431 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,233 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.0% |
| Female | 52.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.0% |
| Black or African American | 0.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.5% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 98.0% |
| Spanish | 2.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.9% |
| Veterans | 7.1% |
| Disability | 16.8% |
| Health Insurance | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 4.7% |
| Broadband Access | 91.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.425 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |