At a Glance
Median Income
$105,764
$54,931 per capita
Home Value
$312,000
Zillow: $344,790
Median Rent
$1,480/mo
27.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
98/100K
1,468/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
48.1%
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.3%
4.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.2%
12.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Munster Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Munster's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Munster a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.9 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Munster residents earn a median household income of $105,764 , which is 41% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $54,931. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3% (8% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,872 business establishments, including 1,110 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Munster is $312,000 , 11% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $344,790. Median rent is $1,480/month, with 27.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.
Safety & Crime
Munster reports 98 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 74% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,468/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
48.1% of adults in Munster hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(43% above the national average).
96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Munster has an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population23,733
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density3,148/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$105,764
Per Capita$54,931
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty4.4%
County GDP$31,242M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,177
Housing
A+
Home Value$312,000
Rent$1,480
Ownership86.1%
Zillow$344,790
Housing Units9,767
Rent Burden27.8%
Crime
F
Violent98/100K
Property1,468/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault27/100K
Burglary138/100K
Health
Obesity33.2%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking12.1%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death10,981/100K
Climate
Avg Temp53°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain40.9 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation616 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+48.1%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+17.3%
School Score5.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute28 min
Broadband89.4%
Internet Speed110 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries26
Did You Know?
The median home in Munster was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Gary/Chicago International (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.6% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 110 Mbps.
There are 1,110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 53 fatal vehicle crashes.