Median Income
$91,875
22% higher than US avg
Home Value
$179,700
36% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.8%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,000
14% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.8%
78% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Napoleon Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population214
Median Age45.4 yrs
Density122/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans12.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$91,875
Per Capita$60,479
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty0.0%
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$179,700
Rent$1,000
Ownership89.0%
Zillow$313,809
Housing Units87
Rent Burden40.0%
Health
Obesity38.7%
Uninsured6.5%
Smoking20.1%
Depression27.5%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (11°C)
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation758 ft (231 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.8%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband83.5%
EV Stations1
Is Napoleon a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Napoleon receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Napoleon stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Napoleon is $91,875, 22% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.8%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Napoleon is $179,700, 36% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,000 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
13.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Napoleon experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches, including 13.8 inches of snow.
Napoleon has a population of 214 with a density of 122 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age is 45.4 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.7% female and 59.3% male. The city is predominantly White (93.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.5% of residents. 12.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
214
Total Population
2023 Census
45.4yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.5%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.5%
96% below US avg
The median household income in Napoleon is $91,875, which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $60,479 (above the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 8.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $91,875 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $60,479 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.8% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.5% |
The median home value in Napoleon is $179,700, 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $313,809, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,000 (14% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 87 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. 40.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $179,700 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $313,809 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,000 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 40.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 11.0% |
| Housing Units | 87 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
In Napoleon, 38.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 20.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 30.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Napoleon vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.7% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 8.7% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.1% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.6% |
| Depression | 27.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.6% |
| Physical Distress | 15.2% |
| Short Sleep | 41.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.5% |
| Uninsured | 6.5% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 50.9% |
Food & Exercise
Napoleon experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches. The area receives 13.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 758 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 52.6°F |
| 3% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 758 ft (231 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 122/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1314°N, 94.0708°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.1"
11% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.31"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
75 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
125 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
115 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
54 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
79 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
505 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 18 fatalities, 391 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
85 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
66 km |
2 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
64 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
96 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
88 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
20 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
90 km |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
49 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
6.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Napoleon has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.3") and January the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Napoleon. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Napoleon
What is the population of Napoleon?
Napoleon has a population of 214 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 122 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.7% female and 59.3% male.
Is Napoleon expensive to live in?
Napoleon is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $91,875, 22% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $179,700 (36% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,000 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Napoleon?
Napoleon has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.1 inches, with 13.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Napoleon?
The job market in Napoleon is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 8.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Napoleon?
The median home value in Napoleon is $179,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $313,809. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,000. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.0%.
How are the schools in Napoleon?
Schools in Napoleon score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.8% of adults in Napoleon hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.4% have completed high school. 1.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Napoleon?
The obesity rate in Napoleon is 38.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.1% of adults are smokers. 30.6% are physically inactive. 27.5% of residents report depression. 6.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Napoleon?
The average commute in Napoleon is 27 minutes. 75.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Napoleon?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Napoleon is 93.5% White. 99.5% of residents speak only English at home. 12.5% of the population are military veterans. 17.8% of residents have a disability. 93.5% have health insurance coverage.