Nederland, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Jefferson County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
18,475
Population
3,258/sq mi density
$75,502
Median Income
$38,463 per capita
$196,600
Home Value
$224,275 Zillow
$1,421
Median Rent
26.7% income on rent
70°F
Avg Temperature
268
Violent Crime/100K
1,235 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$75,502 median income, 3.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$196,600 home value, $1,421/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
268 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
18,475
Census 2023
Population Density
3,258
per square mile
Land Area
5.7
square miles (14.7 km²)
Median Age
36.8 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.0%
Male
50.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 4.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 12.1% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
80.2%
Black
4.4%
Hispanic
12.1%
Asian
3.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 86.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 13.4% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
86.8%
Spanish
13.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
5.5%
Veterans
6.2%
3% above US avg (6%)
Disability
13.9%
7% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
83.9%
8% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
16.1%
87% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.480
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 18,475 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,258 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.0% |
| Female | 50.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 80.2% |
| Black or African American | 4.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 12.1% |
| Asian | 3.7% |
Language
| English Only | 86.8% |
| Spanish | 13.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 5.5% |
| Veterans | 6.2% |
| Disability | 13.9% |
| Health Insurance | 83.9% |
| Uninsured | 16.1% |
| Broadband Access | 93.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.480 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |