Median Income
$66,618
11% lower than US avg
Home Value
$108,500
62% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.4%
25% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$924
21% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.1%
40% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.8%
61% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.8%
77% lower than US avg
How New Hebron Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population486
Median Age34.2 yrs
Density725/mi²
Male / Female60% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 67%
Veterans2.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$66,618
Per Capita$28,769
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$941M
Commute38 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$108,500
Rent$924
Ownership76.3%
Zillow$114,732
Housing Units194
Rent Burden32.1%
Health
Obesity45.1%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking22.6%
Depression23.3%
Heart Disease7.6%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
Rain61.5 in/yr
Elevation405 ft (123 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.4%
High School+95.3%
Graduate+6.8%
School Score4.20
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute38 min
Broadband87.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is New Hebron a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, New Hebron receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, long commute times, high obesity rates. New Hebron offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in New Hebron is $66,618, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.8% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 38 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in New Hebron is $108,500, 62% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $924 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
New Hebron enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.5 inches.
New Hebron has a population of 486 with a density of 725 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 34.2 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.5% female and 59.5% male. The city is predominantly White (67.3%), with 1.9% Hispanic, 30.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.4% of residents. 2.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.9% of residents have a disability. 92.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
486
Total Population
2023 Census
34.2yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
New Hebron vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.4%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.4%
97% below US avg
Social Characteristics
New Hebron vs U.S. Average
The median household income in New Hebron is $66,618, which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,769 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $715, 50% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 504 business establishments, including 41 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 38 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 3.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: New Hebron vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $66,618 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,769 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $715 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,386 |
| Gini Index | 0.483 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.8% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.8% |
| 77% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 504 |
| County GDP | $941M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 41 |
| Healthcare | 54 |
| Retail | 85 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,372 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.19% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 38.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.6% |
The median home value in New Hebron is $108,500, 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $114,732. Monthly rent averages $924 (21% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $782 for a one-bedroom to $924 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 194 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1962. The average annual property tax is $2,372 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 32.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $108,500 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $114,732 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $924 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $751 |
| 1 Bedroom | $782 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $924 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,177 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.7% |
| Housing Units | 194 |
| Median Year Built | 1962 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,372 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.19% |
In New Hebron, 45.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.6% of residents, above the national average. 43.0% have high blood pressure. 22.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 37.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.6% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,219. The dentist ratio is 1:2,843. 33.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: New Hebron vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.1% |
| 40% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 43.0% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 10.3% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 4.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.6% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 37.9% |
| Depression | 23.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.6% |
| Physical Distress | 16.8% |
| Short Sleep | 38.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.0% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,219 |
| Dentists | 1:2,843 |
| Mental Health | 1:804 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.4% |
| Dental Visits | 7.3% |
| Premature Death | 15,238/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 33.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 54 |
New Hebron enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 405 feet.
Temperature
49°F Jan (9°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 67.2°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 49°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 405 ft (123 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 725/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.7332°N, 89.9833°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Simpson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers International (JAN) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.5"
62% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
6.14"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 51.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 76.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 36.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M3.0 on Mar 15, 2025.
| Mar 25, 1996 |
11 km NNE of Quitman, Mississippi |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
7 km SSW of Canton, Mississippi |
M3.2 |
92 km |
| Jun 29, 2015 |
6 km SSW of Canton, Mississippi |
M3.2 |
93 km |
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
8 km WSW of Canton, Mississippi |
M3.0 |
95 km |
| Mar 15, 2025 |
5 km NNE of Magee, Mississippi |
M3.0 |
34 km |
| Aug 9, 2019 |
Mississippi |
M2.8 |
88 km |
| Aug 17, 2015 |
9 km N of Madison, Mississippi |
M2.6 |
91 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
20 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
253 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
148 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
109 km |
| 2020 |
Sally |
Category 2 |
265 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 1 |
296 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
175 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
264 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
242 km |
| 2005 |
Dennis |
Category 3 |
275 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 3 |
58 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2004 |
Ivan |
Category 3 |
220 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
163 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
245 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 1 |
268 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
213 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
276 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 3 |
116 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
269 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
1,003 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 163 fatalities, 2,878 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 3, 1966 |
EF5 |
73 km |
58 |
| Apr 19, 2020 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF4 |
54 km |
4 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF4 |
37 km |
7 |
| Feb 10, 2013 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
56 km |
7 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
80 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF4 |
35 km |
12 |
| Feb 28, 1987 |
EF4 |
74 km |
6 |
| Apr 18, 1978 |
EF4 |
24 km |
4 |
| Mar 29, 1976 |
EF4 |
97 km |
3 |
| Mar 29, 1976 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
6 km |
0 |
| Jan 10, 1975 |
EF4 |
81 km |
9 |
| Feb 21, 1971 |
EF4 |
97 km |
13 |
| Dec 2, 1967 |
EF4 |
95 km |
2 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 2023 |
EF3 |
73 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BIEN 75-78 (4,658 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
BIEN 75-78 |
4,658 |
75 km |
| 2021 |
BIENVILLE - CPT 38-39-40 |
4,545 |
81 km |
| 2010 |
CPT 341 |
4,101 |
98 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,007 |
85 km |
| 2007 |
THICK CREEK |
3,960 |
69 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,956 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
HOMOCHITTO BURN BLOCK 18 |
3,826 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
COMP 222-223-224 |
3,745 |
83 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,547 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
CPT 343 |
3,474 |
92 km |
| 2021 |
HOMOCHITTO - BB 7 |
3,028 |
76 km |
| 2010 |
BIEN 1-4 |
2,983 |
95 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,935 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,912 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,802 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,777 |
95 km |
| 2021 |
BIENVILLE CPT 1-4 |
2,761 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
BIENVILLE CPT 203/205 |
2,731 |
85 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,444 |
81 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,436 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
49°F (9°C) |
5.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
6.1 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
6.1 in |
Wettest |
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
5.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (29°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
3.9 in |
Driest |
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
58°F (14°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
51°F (11°C) |
5.8 in |
|
New Hebron has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 49°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.5 inches, with April being the wettest month (6.1") and September the driest (3.9").
Average costs for common services in New Hebron. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$218 ($131-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$305 ($174-$479) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$305) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,914 ($696-$4,350) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$218 ($131-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($44-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($131-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$522 ($348-$870) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$305) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$131) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($44-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($131-$696) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,090 ($3,480-$10,440) |
| Roof Repair |
$870 ($348-$1,740) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,830 ($4,785-$13,050) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,305 ($435-$3,045) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,050 ($4,350-$26,100) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,350 ($1,740-$8,700) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,305 ($696-$2,610) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$870) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,175 ($870-$4,350) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$131 ($65-$218) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.57 ($2.61-$4.79) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.05 ($2.18-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.31 ($2.18-$4.79) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.92 ($2.61-$5.66) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.79 ($3.48-$6.53) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.57) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$218) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$131) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($44-$131) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,740 ($1,044-$3,045) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.96-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$218) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,044 ($522-$2,175) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$870 ($435-$1,740) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$609) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$870 ($348-$2,175) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,875 ($4,350-$26,100) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($44-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($131-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $660 |
| Toddler | $615 |
| Preschool | $563 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About New Hebron
What is the population of New Hebron?
New Hebron has a population of 486 residents and is located in Mississippi. The population density is 725 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.5% female and 59.5% male.
Is New Hebron expensive to live in?
New Hebron is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $66,618, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $108,500 (62% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $924 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in New Hebron?
New Hebron enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 61.5 inches.
How is the job market in New Hebron?
The unemployment rate in New Hebron is 5.8%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $715. There are 504 business establishments in the area, including 41 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 38 minutes, and 3.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in New Hebron?
The median home value in New Hebron is $108,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $114,732. For renters, the median monthly rent is $924. Fair market rent is $782 for a 1-bedroom and $924 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,372.
How are the schools in New Hebron?
Schools in New Hebron have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 25.4% of adults in New Hebron hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.3% have completed high school. 6.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is New Hebron?
The obesity rate in New Hebron is 45.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.6% of adults are smokers. 37.9% are physically inactive. 23.3% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance. 33.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,219.
What is transportation like in New Hebron?
The average commute in New Hebron is 38 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of New Hebron?
The racial and ethnic makeup of New Hebron is 67.3% White, 30.9% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 99.4% of residents speak only English at home. 2.8% of the population are military veterans. 10.9% of residents have a disability. 92.0% have health insurance coverage.