Nolanville, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Bell County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
6,372
Population
1,306/sq mi density
$85,657
Median Income
$35,806 per capita
$179,800
Home Value
$307,013 Zillow
$1,132
Median Rent
26.8% income on rent
67°F
Avg Temperature
135
Violent Crime/100K
663 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$85,657 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$179,800 home value, $1,132/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
135 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
34.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
6,372
Census 2023
Population Density
1,306
per square mile
Land Area
3.5
square miles (9.0 km²)
Median Age
31.1 yrs
20% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.1%
Male
48.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 59% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 22.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 20.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 5.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
59%
Black
22.6%
Hispanic
20.4%
Asian
5.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 87.5% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 10.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
87.5%
Spanish
10.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
8.3%
Veterans
23.2%
287% above US avg (6%)
Disability
18.4%
42% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
85.4%
7% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
14.6%
70% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.454
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 6,372 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,306 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 31.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.1% |
| Female | 48.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 59.0% |
| Black or African American | 22.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 20.4% |
| Asian | 5.1% |
Language
| English Only | 87.5% |
| Spanish | 10.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 8.3% |
| Veterans | 23.2% |
| Disability | 18.4% |
| Health Insurance | 85.4% |
| Uninsured | 14.6% |
| Broadband Access | 93.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.454 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |