Median Income
$64,750
14% lower than US avg
Home Value
$83,000
71% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.6%
54% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$705
39% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.6%
55% lower than US avg
How Norborne Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population682
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density1,049/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans4.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$64,750
Per Capita$31,598
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty5.6%
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$83,000
Rent$705
Ownership81.4%
Zillow$189,722
Housing Units342
Rent Burden25.3%
Health
Obesity37.4%
Uninsured5.7%
Smoking17.3%
Depression27.0%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain40.6 in/yr
Elevation689 ft (210 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.6%
High School+89.9%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband84.0%
EV Stations1
Is Norborne a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Norborne receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Norborne offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Norborne is $64,750, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. Only 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Norborne is $83,000, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $705 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
15.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Norborne experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches, including 12.7 inches of snow.
Norborne has a population of 682 with a density of 1,049 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 41.0 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.1% female and 44.9% male. The city is predominantly White (92.4%), with 1.5% Hispanic, 5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 4.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 17.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
682
Total Population
2023 Census
41.0yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Norborne is $64,750, which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,598 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,750 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,598 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.6% |
| 55% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Norborne is $83,000, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $189,722, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $705 (39% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 342 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1963. 25.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $83,000 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $189,722 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $705 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.6% |
| Housing Units | 342 |
| Median Year Built | 1963 |
Property Tax
In Norborne, 37.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 31.3% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 28.7% are physically inactive. 27.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 5.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Norborne vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.3% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.7% |
| Depression | 27.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.3% |
| Uninsured | 5.7% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 61.0% |
Food & Exercise
Norborne experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches. The area receives 12.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 689 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.6°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 689 ft (210 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,049/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3025°N, 93.6774°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 49 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.6"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.29"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
97 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
105 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
91 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
105 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
41 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
437 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 273 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
81 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
28 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
96 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
51 km |
1 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
40 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
31 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Norborne has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 29°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Norborne. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Norborne
What is the population of Norborne?
Norborne has a population of 682 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,049 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.0 years. The population is 55.1% female and 44.9% male.
Is Norborne expensive to live in?
Norborne is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $64,750, 14% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $83,000 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $705 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Norborne?
Norborne has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.6 inches, with 12.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Norborne?
The job market in Norborne is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Norborne?
The median home value in Norborne is $83,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $189,722. For renters, the median monthly rent is $705. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 81.4%.
How are the schools in Norborne?
Schools in Norborne score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.6% of adults in Norborne hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Norborne?
The obesity rate in Norborne is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 28.7% are physically inactive. 27.0% of residents report depression. 5.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Norborne?
The average commute in Norborne is 26 minutes. 79.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Norborne?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Norborne is 92.4% White, 5% Black or African American, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 4.1% of the population are military veterans. 17.6% of residents have a disability. 94.3% have health insurance coverage.