North Grove, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Grant County County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
16 Population 123/sq mi density
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
16
Census 2023
Population Density
123
per square mile
Land Area
0.1
square miles (0.3 km²)
Median Age
66.5 yrs
71% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

81.3%
Male
18.8%
Female
81%
19%

Race & Ethnicity

White 100% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
100%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
100%
Spanish
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
50.0%
733% above US avg (6%)
Disability
0.0%
100% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
100.0%
9% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
0.0%
100% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.432
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population16
Population Year2023
Population Density123 / sq mi
Land Area0.1 sq mi
Median Age66.5 years

Gender

Male81.3%
Female18.8%

Race & Ethnicity

White100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only100.0%
Spanish0.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans50.0%
Disability0.0%
Health Insurance100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
Broadband Access100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.432

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent