Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.2%
31% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How North Grove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population16
Median Age66.5 yrs
Density123/mi²
Male / Female81% / 19%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans50.0%
Economy
Per Capita$42,994
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,220M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$195,874
Housing Units21
Rent Burden27.3%
Health
Obesity42.2%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking17.8%
Depression28.2%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain41.1 in/yr
Elevation824 ft (251 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.48
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries8
Is North Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, North Grove receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. North Grove stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
North Grove experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.1 inches, including 20.9 inches of snow.
North Grove has a population of 16 with a density of 123 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 66.5 years, 71% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 18.8% female and 81.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 50.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
16
Total Population
2023 Census
66.5yrs
Median Age
71% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
North Grove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
North Grove vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $42,994. The average weekly wage is $979, 32% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,280 business establishments, including 132 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living.
Income: North Grove vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $42,994 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $979 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,014 |
| Gini Index | 0.432 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,280 |
| County GDP | $3,220M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 132 |
| Healthcare | 170 |
| Retail | 215 |
| Manufacturing | 58 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,512 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $195,874. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 21 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $2,512 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 21 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,512 |
| 28% below US avg |
In North Grove, 42.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 33.6% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.6% report binge drinking. 24.5% are physically inactive. 28.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,367. The dentist ratio is 1:1,572. 74.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: North Grove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.2% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.6% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.5% |
| Depression | 28.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 36.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,367 |
| Dentists | 1:1,572 |
| Mental Health | 1:339 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.6% |
| Dental Visits | 60.1% |
| Premature Death | 14,895/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 74.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 170 |
North Grove experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.1 inches. The area receives 20.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 824 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.4°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 824 ft (251 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 123/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.6130°N, 85.9652°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Grant County County |
| Nearest Airport | Delaware County Regional (MIE) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.1"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.99"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 67.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 69.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
10 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
142 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
115 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
127 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
116 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
110 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
114 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
96 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
134 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
108 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
111 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
612 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 72 fatalities, 1,938 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
85 km |
3 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
86 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
99 km |
18 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
50 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
42 km |
25 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
34 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
143 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
51°F (10°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
North Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in North Grove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About North Grove
What is the population of North Grove?
North Grove has a population of 16 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 123 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 18.8% female and 81.3% male.
Is North Grove expensive to live in?
North Grove is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in North Grove?
North Grove has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.1 inches, with 20.9 inches of snow.
How are the schools in North Grove?
Schools in North Grove score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in North Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is North Grove?
The obesity rate in North Grove is 42.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 24.5% are physically inactive. 28.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 74.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,367.
What are the demographics of North Grove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of North Grove is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 50.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.