Median Income
$46,363
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$84,600
70% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
89/100K
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.6%
63% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$770
34% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
49.2%
53% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.1%
6% higher than US avg
How Logansport Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population17,766
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density1,694/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 71%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
B+
Median Income$46,363
Per Capita$23,245
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty13.1%
County GDP$1,960M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$84,600
Rent$770
Ownership63.3%
Zillow$150,358
Housing Units7,613
Rent Burden25.2%
Crime
F
Violent89/100K
Property4,612/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault22/100K
Burglary523/100K
Health
Obesity49.2%
Uninsured16.8%
Smoking20.1%
Depression25.6%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain41.3 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation593 ft (181 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.6%
High School+80.9%
Graduate+2.9%
School Score5.39
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute20 min
Broadband81.2%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Logansport a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Logansport receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Logansport has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Logansport is $46,363, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. 13.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Logansport is $84,600, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $770 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Logansport is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,612 per 100,000, 135% above the national average.
Education
12.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Logansport experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches, including 19.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Logansport has a population of 17,766 with a density of 1,694 people per square mile, spread across 9.0 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.3% female and 49.7% male. The city is predominantly White (70.5%), with 2.2% Hispanic, 1.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 71.9% of residents, while 28.1% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are veterans. 17.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Logansport vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
71.9%
8% below US avg
Spanish
28.1%
110% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Logansport vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Logansport is $46,363, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,245 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $932, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 738 business establishments, including 74 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 1.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Logansport vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,363 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,245 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $932 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,023 |
| Gini Index | 0.399 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 738 |
| County GDP | $1,960M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 74 |
| Healthcare | 65 |
| Retail | 108 |
| Manufacturing | 46 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,606 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.08% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.2% |
The median home value in Logansport is $84,600, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,358, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $770 (34% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 7,613 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1946. The average annual property tax is $2,606 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 25.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $84,600 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $150,358 |
| Median List Price | $160,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $160,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $83 |
| Homes Sold | 11 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.2% |
| Price Drops | 41.0% |
| Inventory | 39 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $770 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.7% |
| Housing Units | 7,613 |
| Median Year Built | 1946 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,606 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.08% |
In Logansport, 49.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 37.2% have high blood pressure. 20.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.8% report binge drinking. 33.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 16.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,210. The dentist ratio is 1:3,128. 79.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Logansport vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 49.2% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.2% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 9.1% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.1% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.5% |
| Depression | 25.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 16.2% |
| Short Sleep | 38.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 16.8% |
| 95% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,210 |
| Dentists | 1:3,128 |
| Mental Health | 1:443 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 49.8% |
| Premature Death | 9,871/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 65 |
Logansport has a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents, 77% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 22.3 per 100,000, robbery at 16.7, rape at 50.1. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,612 per 100,000, 135% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,856, burglary at 523, vehicle theft at 234 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Logansport receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Logansport vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 89.0/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 50.1/100K |
| Robbery | 16.7/100K |
| Assault | 22.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,612.5/100K |
| 135% above US avg |
| Burglary | 523.0/100K |
| Theft | 3,855.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 233.7/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Traffic Accidents | 21 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Logansport experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches. The area receives 19.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 593 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.0°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 593 ft (181 m) |
| Area | 9.0 sq mi (23.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,694/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.7481°N, 86.3547°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Cass County County |
| Nearest Airport | Porter County Regional (VPZ) 59 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.3"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
3.98"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 56.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 68.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
129 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
131 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
115 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
96 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
117 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
592 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 165 fatalities, 2,463 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 26, 1994 |
EF4 |
58 km |
3 |
| Mar 20, 1976 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
71 km |
18 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
85 km |
4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
39 km |
25 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
89 km |
31 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
92 km |
28 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
93 km |
36 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
69 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
115 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (4°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Logansport has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 25°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.0") and February the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Logansport. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Logansport
What is the population of Logansport?
Logansport has a population of 17,766 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,694 people per square mile, spread across 9.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.3% female and 49.7% male.
Is Logansport expensive to live in?
Logansport is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $46,363, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $84,600 (70% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $770 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Logansport safe?
Logansport is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 89 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,612 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Logansport receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Logansport?
Logansport has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.3 inches, with 19.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Logansport?
The job market in Logansport is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $932. There are 738 business establishments in the area, including 74 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 1.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Logansport?
The median home value in Logansport is $84,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $150,358. For renters, the median monthly rent is $770. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,606.
How are the schools in Logansport?
Schools in Logansport score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.6% of adults in Logansport hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.9% have completed high school. 2.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Logansport?
The obesity rate in Logansport is 49.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.1% of adults are smokers. 33.5% are physically inactive. 25.6% of residents report depression. 16.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 79.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,210.
What is transportation like in Logansport?
The average commute in Logansport is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Logansport?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Logansport is 70.5% White, 1.9% Black or African American, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino. 71.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 28.1% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are military veterans. 17.1% of residents have a disability. 90.9% have health insurance coverage.