North High Shoals, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Oconee County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
751 Population 310/sq mi density
$91,667 Median Income $37,826 per capita
$376,800 Home Value $528,163 Zillow
$946 Median Rent 27.1% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$91,667 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$376,800 home value, $946/mo rent
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
40.7% bachelor's degree or higher

North High Shoals, GA

At a Glance

Median Income
$91,667
22% above
$37,826 per capita
Home Value
$376,800
34% above
Zillow: $528,163
Median Rent
$946/mo
19% below
27.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
40.7%
21% above
91.5% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
4.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.4%
12% below
9.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How North High Shoals Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows North High Shoals's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
122%
Home Value
134%
Rent
81%
Poverty
33%
Bachelor's
121%
Unemployment
125%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is North High Shoals a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

North High Shoals residents earn a median household income of $91,667 , which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,826. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,615 business establishments, including 86 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in North High Shoals is $376,800 , 34% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $528,163. Median rent is $946/month, with 27.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Education

40.7% of adults in North High Shoals hold a bachelor's degree or higher (21% above the national average). 91.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

North High Shoals has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population751
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density310/mi²
Male / Female53% / 48%
Foreign Born6.0%
Veterans7.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$91,667
Per Capita$37,826
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$2,564M
Avg Weekly Wage$998

Housing

A
Home Value$376,800
Rent$946
Ownership92.2%
Zillow$528,163
Housing Units229
Rent Burden27.1%

Health

Obesity28.4%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking9.7%
Heart Disease4.3%
Premature Death5,599/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation715 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+40.7%
High School+91.5%
Graduate+17.8%
School Score7.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 32%
Commute22 min
Broadband86.5%
Internet Speed141 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in North High Shoals was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Baldwin County Regional (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.458 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 141 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.