Median Income
$61,143
19% lower than US avg
Home Value
$157,100
44% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
52/100K
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.6%
18% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$855
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.5%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.2%
34% lower than US avg
How North Liberty Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,838
Median Age37.0 yrs
Density1,784/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,143
Per Capita$37,100
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$19,493M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$157,100
Rent$855
Ownership78.2%
Zillow$255,413
Housing Units751
Rent Burden34.8%
Crime
F
Violent52/100K
Property314/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary52/100K
Health
Obesity32.5%
Uninsured7.2%
Smoking14.3%
Depression29.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain41.9 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation731 ft (223 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.6%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.56
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute27 min
Broadband85.6%
EV Stations2
Libraries15
Is North Liberty a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, North Liberty receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. North Liberty offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in North Liberty is $61,143, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. 8.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in North Liberty is $157,100, 44% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $855 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
North Liberty is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 314 per 100,000, 84% below the national average.
Education
27.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
North Liberty experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches, including 36.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
North Liberty has a population of 1,838 with a density of 1,784 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 37.0 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.6% female and 46.4% male. The city is predominantly White (97.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.8% of residents. 7.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.7% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.0yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
North Liberty vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.8%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.2%
99% below US avg
Social Characteristics
North Liberty vs U.S. Average
The median household income in North Liberty is $61,143, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,100. The average weekly wage is $1,140, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,539 business establishments, including 630 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 8.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: North Liberty vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,143 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,100 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,140 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $73,799 |
| Gini Index | 0.472 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.2% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,539 |
| County GDP | $19,493M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 630 |
| Healthcare | 722 |
| Retail | 895 |
| Manufacturing | 315 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,800 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.06% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.9% |
The median home value in North Liberty is $157,100, 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $255,413, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $855 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 78.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 751 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $4,800 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $157,100 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $255,413 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $855 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 34.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 78.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 78.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 21.8% |
| Housing Units | 751 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,800 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.06% |
In North Liberty, 32.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 31.2% have high blood pressure. 14.3% are current smokers. 19.4% report binge drinking. 22.0% are physically inactive. 29.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 7.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,111. The dentist ratio is 1:1,565. 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: North Liberty vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.5% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.2% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.3% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.0% |
| Depression | 29.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 11.8% |
| Short Sleep | 35.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.2% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,111 |
| Dentists | 1:1,565 |
| Mental Health | 1:369 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.8% |
| Dental Visits | 65.6% |
| Premature Death | 9,846/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 722 |
North Liberty has a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents, 86% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 52.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 314 per 100,000, 84% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 262, burglary at 52, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 23 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, North Liberty receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: North Liberty vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 52.3/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 52.3/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 314.0/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| Burglary | 52.3/100K |
| Theft | 261.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 23 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
North Liberty experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches. The area receives 36.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 731 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.6°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 731 ft (223 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,784/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.5324°N, 86.4281°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | St. Joseph County County |
| Nearest Airport | South Bend International (SBN) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.9"
10% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.21"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0449 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 7.7 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 90.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.3 on Jun 30, 2015.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
114 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| Nov 4, 2013 |
1 km SSW of Lyons, Illinois |
M3.2 |
120 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
78 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
442 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 90 fatalities, 1,080 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
61 km |
5 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
20 km |
36 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
30 km |
31 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
10 km |
1 |
| May 13, 1980 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1974 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
81 km |
5 |
| Oct 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Nov 26, 1965 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Nov 12, 1965 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
24 km |
10 |
| Apr 30, 1962 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1962 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1961 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
42 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: OGDEN DUNS (863 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
OGDEN DUNS |
863 |
66 km |
| 2021 |
21-INDU TOLLESTON DUNES EAST |
594 |
65 km |
| 2017 |
17 INDU COWLES DUNES |
522 |
58 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
23°F (-5°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
49°F (9°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
40°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
3.1 in |
|
North Liberty has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 23°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in North Liberty. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About North Liberty
What is the population of North Liberty?
North Liberty has a population of 1,838 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 1,784 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.0 years. The population is 53.6% female and 46.4% male.
Is North Liberty expensive to live in?
North Liberty is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,143, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $157,100 (44% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $855 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is North Liberty safe?
North Liberty is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 314 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, North Liberty receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in North Liberty?
North Liberty has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 41.9 inches, with 36.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in North Liberty?
The job market in North Liberty is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,140. There are 6,539 business establishments in the area, including 630 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 8.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in North Liberty?
The median home value in North Liberty is $157,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $255,413. For renters, the median monthly rent is $855. Fair market rent is $882 for a 1-bedroom and $1,096 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 78.2%. The average annual property tax is $4,800.
How are the schools in North Liberty?
Schools in North Liberty score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.6% of adults in North Liberty hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.7% have completed high school. 6.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is North Liberty?
The obesity rate in North Liberty is 32.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.3% of adults are smokers. 22.0% are physically inactive. 29.2% of residents report depression. 7.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,111.
What is transportation like in North Liberty?
The average commute in North Liberty is 27 minutes. 80.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of North Liberty?
The racial and ethnic makeup of North Liberty is 97.2% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 99.8% of residents speak only English at home. 7.3% of the population are military veterans. 13.7% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.