North Manchester, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Whitley County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
4,904 Population 1,381/sq mi density
$63,438 Median Income $30,668 per capita
$135,500 Home Value $204,776 Zillow
$644 Median Rent 31.9% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$63,438 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$135,500 home value, $644/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
4,904
Census 2023
Population Density
1,381
per square mile
Land Area
3.6
square miles (9.2 km²)
Median Age
40.5 yrs
4% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

45.9%
Male
54.1%
Female
46%
54%

Race & Ethnicity

White 91% US: 61.6%
Black 4.2% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 3.6% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 1.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
91%
Black
4.2%
Hispanic
3.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95% US: 78.5%
Spanish 4.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95%
Spanish
4.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.8%
Veterans
4.1%
32% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.5%
4% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.9%
6% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.1%
64% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.400
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population4,904
Population Year2023
Population Density1,381 / sq mi
Land Area3.6 sq mi
Median Age40.5 years

Gender

Male45.9%
Female54.1%

Race & Ethnicity

White91.0%
Black or African American4.2%
Hispanic or Latino3.6%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only95.0%
Spanish4.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.8%
Veterans4.1%
Disability13.5%
Health Insurance96.9%
Uninsured3.1%
Broadband Access78.2%
Gini Coefficient0.400

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M