Northwest Harborcreek, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Chautauqua County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
8,908 Population 1,782/sq mi density
$87,601 Median Income $42,678 per capita
$215,200 Home Value $194,885 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 28.5% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$87,601 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$215,200 home value, $875/mo rent
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Northwest Harborcreek, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$87,601
17% above
$42,678 per capita
Home Value
$215,200
24% below
Zillow: $194,885
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
28.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
37.4%
11% above
95.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
2.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.1%
16% above
27.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Northwest Harborcreek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Northwest Harborcreek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
117%
Home Value
76%
Rent
75%
Poverty
21%
Bachelor's
111%
Unemployment
150%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Northwest Harborcreek a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Northwest Harborcreek residents earn a median household income of $87,601 , which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,678. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,224 business establishments, including 330 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Northwest Harborcreek is $215,200 , 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $194,885. Median rent is $875/month, with 28.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Education

37.4% of adults in Northwest Harborcreek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (11% above the national average). 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Northwest Harborcreek has an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population8,908
Median Age46.2 yrs
Density1,782/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born5.0%
Veterans9.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$87,601
Per Capita$42,678
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$6,275M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,018

Housing

A+
Home Value$215,200
Rent$875
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$194,885
Housing Units3,634
Rent Burden28.5%

Health

Obesity37.1%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking27.6%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death9,667/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain43.0 in/yr
Elevation726 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+37.4%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+16.4%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 39%
Commute18 min
Broadband87.0%
Internet Speed179 Mbps
EV Stations28
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in Northwest Harborcreek was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Erie International/Tom Ridge Field (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
14.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 179 Mbps.
There are 330 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.