Norton, OH
Full City Profile · Ohio · Summit County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
11,576
Population
573/sq mi density
$87,060
Median Income
$42,670 per capita
$181,900
Home Value
$253,924 Zillow
$1,108
Median Rent
24.6% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
133
Violent Crime/100K
1,644 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$87,060 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$181,900 home value, $1,108/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
133 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Norton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.5 inches. The area receives 47.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below US avg | |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,100 ft (335 m) |
| Area | 20.2 sq mi (52.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 573/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0289°N, 81.6455°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Summit County County |
| Nearest Airport | Akron Fulton International (AKC) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 65.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0479 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.51 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 13.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 38.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 81.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Relatively High |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively High |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.8 in | Coldest |
| February | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.5 in | Driest |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 2.5 in | |
| April | 51°F (11°C) | 2.8 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 3.6 in | |
| June | 70°F (21°C) | 3.7 in | Wettest |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 3.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 3.0 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 3.2 in | |
| October | 54°F (12°C) | 2.5 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 2.3 in | |
| December | 34°F (1°C) | 2.0 in |
Norton has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 29°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.5").