Norton, OH
Full City Profile · Ohio · Summit County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
11,576
Population
573/sq mi density
$87,060
Median Income
$42,670 per capita
$181,900
Home Value
$253,924 Zillow
$1,108
Median Rent
24.6% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
133
Violent Crime/100K
1,644 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$87,060 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$181,900 home value, $1,108/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
133 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
11,576
Census 2023
Population Density
573
per square mile
Land Area
20.2
square miles (52.3 km²)
Median Age
45.7 yrs
17% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.6%
Male
51.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 91.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
91.2%
Black
1.6%
Hispanic
1.7%
Asian
3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 96.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.2% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.3%
Spanish
3.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.1%
Veterans
5.8%
3% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.5%
4% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.7%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.3%
50% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.478
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 11,576 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 573 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 20.2 sq mi |
| Median Age | 45.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.6% |
| Female | 51.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 91.2% |
| Black or African American | 1.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.7% |
| Asian | 3.0% |
Language
| English Only | 96.3% |
| Spanish | 3.2% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.1% |
| Veterans | 5.8% |
| Disability | 13.5% |
| Health Insurance | 95.7% |
| Uninsured | 4.3% |
| Broadband Access | 92.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.478 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |