Violent Crime
430/100K
13% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.2%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Oak Grove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population70
Median Age54.8 yrs
Density25/mi²
Male / Female83% / 17%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans16.4%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$35,511
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,309M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$202,409
Housing Units172
Rent Burden25.0%
Crime
F
Violent430/100K
Property3,013/100K
Health
Obesity35.2%
Uninsured12.2%
Smoking21.1%
Depression27.3%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain44.5 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation1,321 ft (403 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+1.9%
School Score5.18
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
CommuteN/A
Broadband72.4%
EV Stations6
Libraries4
Is Oak Grove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Oak Grove receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Oak Grove offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 430 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,013 per 100,000, 54% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Oak Grove enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Oak Grove has a population of 70 with a density of 25 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age is 54.8 years, 41% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 17.1% female and 82.9% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 16.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
54.8yrs
Median Age
41% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Oak Grove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Oak Grove vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Oak Grove is N/A. Per capita income is $35,511. The average weekly wage is $775, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 803 business establishments, including 156 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Oak Grove vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $35,511 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $775 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,460 |
| Gini Index | 0.450 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 803 |
| County GDP | $1,309M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 156 |
| Healthcare | 55 |
| Retail | 136 |
| Manufacturing | 31 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,695 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 95.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $202,409. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 172 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $2,695 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 25.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 172 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,695 |
| 23% below US avg |
In Oak Grove, 35.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 37.5% have high blood pressure. 21.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.2% report binge drinking. 30.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.1% experience frequent mental distress. 12.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,497. The dentist ratio is 1:3,593. 54.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Oak Grove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.2% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.6% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.5% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 9.9% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.1% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.3% |
| Depression | 27.3% |
| Mental Distress | 22.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.9% |
| Short Sleep | 38.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.7% |
| Uninsured | 12.2% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,497 |
| Dentists | 1:3,593 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,108 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.0% |
| Dental Visits | 58.0% |
| Premature Death | 10,688/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 55 |
Oak Grove has a violent crime rate of 430 per 100,000 residents, 13% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,013 per 100,000, 54% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Oak Grove receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Oak Grove vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 430.4/100K |
| 13% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,012.9/100K |
| 54% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Oak Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,321 feet.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.3°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,321 ft (403 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 25/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.4640°N, 93.4301°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Carroll County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marion County Regional (FLP) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.5"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.84"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 64.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 15.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
43 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
99 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
41 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
102 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
145 km |
| May 22, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
145 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
90 km |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
9 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
142 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
40 km |
| Jun 13, 2013 |
4 km N of Damascus, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Aug 27, 2009 |
11 km S of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| Apr 3, 2013 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
128 km |
| Sep 16, 1990 |
6 km S of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 |
9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
106 km |
| Jul 28, 2016 |
4 km ENE of Dover, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
120 km |
| Sep 5, 2013 |
17 km W of Dennard, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
104 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
96 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
75 km |
| Jan 7, 2009 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
126 km |
| Jan 27, 2014 |
Arkansas |
M2.7 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
470 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 40 fatalities, 633 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
72 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
73 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
47 km |
4 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
94 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
85 km |
7 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
83 km |
2 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
75 km |
3 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
82 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| Jun 6, 1974 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
43 km |
1 |
| Dec 14, 1971 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
94 km |
3 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF3 |
70 km |
3 |
| Mar 24, 1954 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 24, 1954 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (14,993 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
88 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
94 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
94 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
88 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
92 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
94 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
85 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
85 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
85 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
61 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
60 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
97 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
62 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
60 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
80 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
97 km |
| 2010 |
LITTLE PINEY |
5,782 |
89 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
5,504 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Oak Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 37°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Oak Grove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Oak Grove
What is the population of Oak Grove?
Oak Grove has a population of 70 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 25 people per square mile, spread across 2.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 17.1% female and 82.9% male.
Is Oak Grove expensive to live in?
Oak Grove is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Oak Grove safe?
The violent crime rate in Oak Grove is 430 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,013 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Oak Grove receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Oak Grove?
Oak Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Oak Grove?
The job market in Oak Grove is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $775. There are 803 business establishments in the area, including 156 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Oak Grove?
Schools in Oak Grove score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Oak Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 1.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Oak Grove?
The obesity rate in Oak Grove is 35.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.1% of adults are smokers. 30.3% are physically inactive. 27.3% of residents report depression. 12.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 54.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,497.
What are the demographics of Oak Grove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Oak Grove is 100% White. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 16.4% of the population are military veterans. 21.2% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.