Oelwein, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Fayette County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,878 Population 1,222/sq mi density
$49,821 Median Income $28,933 per capita
$96,800 Home Value $111,469 Zillow
$762 Median Rent 41.2% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
209 Violent Crime/100K 574 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$49,821 median income, 7.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$96,800 home value, $762/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
209 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Oelwein, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,821
34% below
$28,933 per capita
Home Value
$96,800
66% below
Zillow: $111,469
Median Rent
$762/mo
34% below
41.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
209/100K
45% below
574/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.1%
52% below
91.1% high school+
Unemployment
7.8%
117% above
13.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
20.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Oelwein Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Oelwein's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
34%
Rent
66%
Poverty
109%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
217%
Crime
55%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Oelwein a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Oelwein residents earn a median household income of $49,821 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,933. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8% (117% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 680 business establishments, including 41 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Oelwein is $96,800 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $111,469. Median rent is $762/month, with 41.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Safety & Crime

Oelwein reports 209 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 45% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 574/100K.

Education

16.1% of adults in Oelwein hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Oelwein has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,878
Median Age44.0 yrs
Density1,222/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans10.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$49,821
Per Capita$28,933
Unemployment7.8%
Poverty13.5%
County GDP$1,075M
Avg Weekly Wage$939

Housing

A+
Home Value$96,800
Rent$762
Ownership76.8%
Zillow$111,469
Housing Units3,029
Rent Burden41.2%

Crime

F
Violent209/100K
Property574/100K

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking20.1%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death8,298/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain35.4 in/yr
Elevation1,037 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.1%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute21 min
Broadband82.1%
Internet Speed90 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries11

Did You Know?

Oelwein was founded in 1872.
The median home in Oelwein was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Waterloo Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.