Median Income
$74,886
0% lower than US avg
Home Value
$298,400
6% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
640/100K
68% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.1%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,415
22% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.2%
39% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.6%
39% lower than US avg
How Orlinda Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,088
Median Age44.5 yrs
Density165/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 94%
Veterans3.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$74,886
Per Capita$40,038
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty7.6%
County GDP$3,878M
Commute36 min
Housing
A
Home Value$298,400
Rent$1,415
Ownership87.5%
Zillow$359,764
Housing Units457
Rent Burden33.8%
Crime
F
Violent640/100K
Property2,849/100K
Health
Obesity35.6%
Uninsured11.3%
Smoking18.1%
Depression29.6%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain54.3 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation730 ft (223 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+89.8%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.06
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute36 min
Broadband84.2%
EV Stations3
Libraries1
Is Orlinda a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Orlinda receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, long commute times. Orlinda offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Orlinda is $74,886, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.2%. Only 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Orlinda is $298,400, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,415 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 640 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,849 per 100,000, 45% above the national average.
Education
14.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Orlinda enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 54.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Orlinda has a population of 1,088 with a density of 165 people per square mile, spread across 6.7 square miles. The median age is 44.5 years, 14% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.7% female and 47.3% male. The city is predominantly White (93.5%), with 4.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 3.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 20.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44.5yrs
Median Age
14% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Orlinda is $74,886, which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,038. The average weekly wage is $1,060, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,676 business establishments, including 126 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 8.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $74,886 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,038 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,060 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,420 |
| Gini Index | 0.413 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.2% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.6% |
| 39% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,676 |
| County GDP | $3,878M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 126 |
| Healthcare | 124 |
| Retail | 198 |
| Manufacturing | 89 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,101 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.04% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 35.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 8.1% |
The median home value in Orlinda is $298,400, 6% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $359,764, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 90% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,415 (22% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 457 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $3,101. 33.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $298,400 |
| 6% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $359,764 |
| Median List Price | $395,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $395,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $220 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 90.0% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,415 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.5% |
| Housing Units | 457 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,101 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.04% |
In Orlinda, 35.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 34.3% have high blood pressure. 18.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.9% report binge drinking. 25.4% are physically inactive. 29.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 11.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,850. The dentist ratio is 1:3,019. 60.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Orlinda vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.3% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.1% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.4% |
| Depression | 29.6% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 14.0% |
| Short Sleep | 37.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.1% |
| Uninsured | 11.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,850 |
| Dentists | 1:3,019 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,422 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.5% |
| Dental Visits | 63.5% |
| Premature Death | 11,572/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 124 |
Orlinda has a violent crime rate of 640 per 100,000 residents, 68% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,849 per 100,000, 45% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 19 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Orlinda receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Orlinda vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 639.5/100K |
| 68% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,848.8/100K |
| 45% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 19 |
| Traffic Accidents | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Orlinda enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 54.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 730 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.3°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 730 ft (223 m) |
| Area | 6.7 sq mi (17.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 165/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.5938°N, 86.7016°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Robertson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (BWG) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
54.3"
43% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 60.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 24.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Jun 3, 2023.
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
150 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
6 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M3.0 |
119 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
6 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
95 km |
| Jan 28, 1991 |
9 km SW of Sacramento, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
101 km |
| Jan 16, 2019 |
5 km SSE of Wartrace, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
128 km |
| Aug 15, 2001 |
5 km SSE of Spottsville, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
148 km |
| Feb 27, 2020 |
5 km SW of Bremen, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
95 km |
| Jan 8, 1995 |
Kentucky |
M2.6 |
86 km |
| Jul 8, 2001 |
7 km SE of Franklin, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
80 km |
| Mar 22, 1990 |
9 km E of Rochester, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
68 km |
| Dec 8, 1997 |
6 km NE of Murfreesboro, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
85 km |
| Jun 1, 2019 |
4 km ESE of Manchester, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
139 km |
| Jun 3, 2023 |
7 km N of Nebo, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
127 km |
| May 30, 2023 |
7 km W of Calhoun, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
119 km |
| Apr 18, 2012 |
13 km W of Owensboro, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
140 km |
| May 2, 1998 |
6 km WNW of Nebo, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
89 km |
| Mar 8, 1990 |
4 km SW of Oak Grove, Kentucky |
M2.5 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
535 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 89 fatalities, 1,304 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF4 |
94 km |
2 |
| Jan 24, 1997 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Dec 24, 1988 |
EF4 |
77 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
42 km |
3 |
| Dec 9, 2023 |
EF3 |
69 km |
4 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF3 |
37 km |
16 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
52 km |
5 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF3 |
53 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
79 km |
3 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
40 km |
22 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
31 km |
7 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLOATING MILL HOLLOW (2,422 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
FLOATING MILL HOLLOW |
2,422 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
BROOKS KNOB |
2,225 |
80 km |
| 2012 |
FY2012 CRYSTAL CAVE BROADCAST BURN |
2,221 |
89 km |
| 2010 |
JOPPA CHURCH |
2,037 |
82 km |
| 2004 |
JIM LEE |
1,770 |
83 km |
| 2009 |
TEMPLE HILL |
1,628 |
81 km |
| 2009 |
JIM LEE |
1,613 |
83 km |
| 2007 |
DEAD DEER |
1,557 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
Big Woods |
1,500 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
GOBLIN KNOB |
1,445 |
90 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,039 |
79 km |
| 2007 |
DENNISON FERRY RX |
655 |
91 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
641 |
88 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
576 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Orlinda has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 36°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.3 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.2") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Orlinda. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $917 |
| Toddler | $634 |
| Preschool | $634 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Orlinda
What is the population of Orlinda?
Orlinda has a population of 1,088 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 165 people per square mile, spread across 6.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.7% female and 47.3% male.
Is Orlinda expensive to live in?
Orlinda is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $74,886, 0% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $298,400 (6% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,415 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Orlinda safe?
Public safety is a concern in Orlinda, with a violent crime rate of 640 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,849 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Orlinda receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Orlinda?
Orlinda enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 54.3 inches, with 2.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Orlinda?
The job market in Orlinda is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,060. There are 1,676 business establishments in the area, including 126 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 36 minutes, and 8.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Orlinda?
The median home value in Orlinda is $298,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $359,764. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,415. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,101.
How are the schools in Orlinda?
Schools in Orlinda score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.1% of adults in Orlinda hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. 6.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Orlinda?
The obesity rate in Orlinda is 35.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.1% of adults are smokers. 25.4% are physically inactive. 29.6% of residents report depression. 11.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 60.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,850.
What is transportation like in Orlinda?
The average commute in Orlinda is 36 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Orlinda?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Orlinda is 93.5% White, 4.7% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 3.9% of the population are military veterans. 20.0% of residents have a disability. 96.1% have health insurance coverage.